Moths in Devon

Checklist of the Microlepidoptera recorded in Devon
S D Beavan and R J Heckford, 31 December 2011 (updated 6 December 2018)

Copyright statement: No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or for any reason without prior approval, in writing, from the authors.


Key

An italicised specific name denotes a junior synonym
Recorded since 1960
Recorded prior to 1961
x Not recorded
* The record cannot be attributed to either VC or requires confirmation.


Explanation of how to search on the page
Helpful hint
To quickly find an entry, try searching the page by pressing CTRL+F and typing a species or family name in the search box. Click the image for an explanation.


Family: MICROPTERIGIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
1Micropterixtunbergella (Fabricius, 1787)
2Micropterixmansuetella (Zeller, 1844)
3Micropterixaureatella (Scopoli, 1763)
4Micropterixaruncella (Scopoli, 1763)
5Micropterixcalthella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Family: ERIOCRANIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
6Eriocraniasubpurpurella (Haworth, 1828)
7Eriocraniachrysolepidella Zeller, 1851x
8Eriocraniaunimaculella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
9Eriocraniasparrmannella (Bosc, 1791)
10Eriocraniasalopiella (Stainton, 1854)
11Eriocraniacicatricella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
purpurella (Haworth, 1828)
haworthi Bradley, 1966
12Eriocraniasangii (Wood, 1891)
13Eriocraniasemipurpurella (Stephens, 1835)
Family: NEPTICULIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
19Bohemanniaquadrimaculella (Boheman, 1851)x
40Bohemanniapulverosella (Stainton, 1849)
20Ectoedemiadecentella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)x
22Ectoedemialouisella (Sircom, 1849)x
sphendamni (Hering, 1937)
23Ectoedemiaargyropeza (Zeller, 1839)
25Ectoedemiaintimella (Zeller, 1848)
27Ectoedemiaspinosella (Joannis, 1908)x
28Ectoedemiaangulifasciella (Stainton, 1849)
29Ectoedemiaatricollis (Stainton, 1857)
32Ectoedemiaerythrogenella (Joannis, 1907)x
34Ectoedemiaoccultella (Linnaeus, 1767)
mediofasciella (Haworth, 1828)
argentipedella (Zeller, 1839)
35Ectoedemiaminimella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
mediofasciella auctorum
woolhopiella (Stainton, 1887)
35aEctoedemiaheckfordi van Nieukerken, Laštuvka & Laštuvka, 2010x
37Ectoedemiaalbifasciella (Heinemann, 1871)
38Ectoedemiasubbimaculella (Haworth, 1828)
42Ectoedemiaseptembrella (Stainton, 1849)
45Trifurculasubnitidella (Duponchel, 1843)
griseella (Wolff, 1957)
46Trifurculaimmundella (Zeller, 1839)
48Trifurculacryptella (Stainton, 1856)x
50Stigmellaaurella (Fabricius, 1775)
nitens Fologne, 1862
fragariella (Heinemann, 1862)
gei Wocke, 1871
53Stigmellasplendidissimella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
dulcella Heinemann, 1862
54Stigmellaauromarginella (Richardson, 1890)x
57Stigmellafilipendulae (Wocke, 1871)x
58Stigmellaulmariae (Wocke, 1879)
59Stigmellapoterii (Stainton, 1857)
tengstroemi Nolcken, 1871
serella Stainton, 1866
63Stigmellalemniscella (Zeller, 1839)
marginicolella (Stainton, 1853)
64Stigmellacontinuella (Stainton, 1856)
65Stigmellaspeciosa (Frey, 1858)
66Stigmellasorbi (Stainton, 1861)
67Stigmellaplagicolella (Stainton, 1854)
68Stigmellasalicis (Stainton, 1854)
auritella (Skåla,1939)
70Stigmellaobliquella (Heinemann, 1862)
72Stigmellamyrtillella (Stainton, 1857)
73Stigmellatrimaculella (Haworth, 1828)
74Stigmellaassimilella (Zeller, 1848)x
75Stigmellafloslactella (Haworth, 1828)
77Stigmellatityrella (Stainton, 1854)
78Stigmellaincognitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)x
pomella (Vaughan, 1858)
79Stigmellaperpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859)
pygmaeella (Haworth, 1828)
80Stigmellaulmivora (Fologne, 1860)
ulmiphaga auctorum
81Stigmellahemargyrella (Kollar, 1832)
82Stigmellaparadoxa (Frey, 1858)x
83Stigmellaatricapitella (Haworth, 1828)
84Stigmellaruficapitella (Haworth, 1828)x
85Stigmellasuberivora (Stainton, 1869)x
86Stigmellaroborella (Johansson, 1971)
87Stigmellasvenssoni (Johansson, 1971)
88Stigmellasamiatella (Zeller, 1839)x
89Stigmellabasiguttella (Heinemann, 1862)x
90Stigmellatiliae (Frey, 1856)x
91Stigmellaminusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)x
92Stigmellaanomalella (Goeze, 1783)
93Stigmellacentifoliella (Zeller, 1848)x
95Stigmellaviscerella (Stainton, 1853)
97Stigmellamalella (Stainton, 1854)x
99Stigmellahybnerella (Hübner, 1796)
ignobilella (Stainton, 1849)
100Stigmellaoxyacanthella (Stainton, 1854)
101Stigmellapyri (Glitz, 1865)x
103Stigmellanylandriella (Tengström, 1848)
aucupariae (Frey, 1857)
104Stigmellamagdalenae (Klimesch, 1950)
nylandriella auctorum
107Stigmellaregiella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
108Stigmellacrataegella (Klimesch, 1936)
109Stigmellaprunetorum (Stainton, 1855)
110Stigmellabetulicola (Stainton, 1856)
nanivora (Peterson, 1930)
111Stigmellamicrotheriella (Stainton, 1854)
112Stigmellaluteella (Stainton, 1857)
113Stigmellasakhalinella Puplesis, 1984
distinguenda auctorum
114Stigmellaglutinosae (Stainton, 1858)
distinguenda (Heinemann, 1862)
115Stigmellaalnetella (Stainton, 1856)
116Stigmellalapponica (Wocke, 1862)
117Stigmellaconfusella (Wood, 1894)
118Enteuchaacetosae (Stainton, 1854)
Family: OPOSTEGIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
119Opostegasalaciella (Treitschke, 1833)x
121Pseudopostegacrepusculella (Zeller, 1839)
Family: TISCHERIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
123Tischeriaekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)
124Tischeriadodonaea Stainton, 1858
125Emmetiamarginea (Haworth, 1828)
Family: INCURVARIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
128Phylloporiabistrigella (Haworth, 1828)
129Incurvariapectinea Haworth, 1828
130Incurvariamasculella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
131Incurvariaoehlmanniella (Hübner, 1796)
132Incurvariapraelatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family: PRODOXIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
135Lampronialuzella (Hübner, 1817)
136Lamproniacorticella (Linnaeus, 1758)
rubiella (Bjerkander, 1781)
137Lamproniamorosa Zeller, 1852
Family: ADELIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
140Nematopogonswammerdamella (Linnaeus, 1758)
141Nematopogonschwarziellus Zeller, 1839
panzerella auctorum
143Nematopogonmetaxella (Hübner, 1813)
145Nemophoraminimella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
146Nemophoracupriacella (Hübner, 1819)x
148Nemophoradegeerella (Linnaeus, 1758)
149Adelacuprella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
150Adelareaumurella (Linnaeus, 1758)
viridella (Scopoli, 1763)
151Adelacroesella (Scopoli, 1763)
152Adelarufimitrella (Scopoli, 1763)
153Adelafibulella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family: HELIOZELIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
154Heliozelasericiella (Haworth, 1828)
stanneella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
156Heliozelaresplendella (Stainton, 1851)
157Heliozelahammoniella Sorhagen, 1885
betulae (Stainton, 1890)
158Antispilametallella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
pfeifferella (Hübner, 1813)
159Antispilatreitschkiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1843)x
petryi Martini, 1898
Family: PSYCHIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
175Naryciaduplicella (Goeze, 1783)x
monilifera (Geoffroy, 1785)
179Dahlicalichenella (Linnaeus, 1761)x
180Diplodomalaichartingella (Goeze, 1783)
herminata (Geoffroy, 1785)
181Taleporiatubulosa (Retzius, 1783)
185Luffiaferchaultella (Stephens, 1850)
186Psychecasta (Pallas, 1767)
192Pachytheliavillosella (Ochsenheimer, 1810)x
Family: TINEIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
199Psychoidesverhuella Bruand, 1853
200Psychoidesfilicivora (Meyrick, 1937)
201Tenaganigripunctella (Haworth, 1828)x
203Infurcitineaargentimaculella (Stainton, 1849)
204Infurcitineaalbicomella (Stainton, 1851)x
205Ischnosciaborreonella (Millière, 1874)x
212Haplotineainsectella (Fabricius, 1794)x
215Nemapogongranella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
216Nemapogoncloacella (Haworth, 1828)
216aNemapogoninconditella (Lucas, 1956)x
heydeni Petersen, 1957
217Nemapogonwolffiella Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976
albipunuctella (Haworth, 1828)
219Nemapogonruricolella (Stainton, 1849)x
220Nemapogonclematella (Fabricius, 1781)
arcella auctorum
223Nemaxerabetulinella (Paykull, 1785)x
corticella (Curtis, 1834)
224Triaxomeraparasitella (Hübner, 1796)x
225Triaxomerafulvimitrella (Sodoffsky, 1830)
227Monopislaevigella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
rusticella (Hübner, 1813)
228Monopisweaverella (Scott, 1858)
229Monopisobviella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ferruginella (Hübner, 1813) homonym
230Monopiscrocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)
234Trichophagatapetzella (Linnaeus, 1758)
236Tineolabisselliella (Hummel, 1823)
237Niditineafuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)
fuscipunctella (Haworth, 1828)
239Tineacolumbariella Wocke, 1877x
240Tineapellionella Linnaeus, 1758
243Tineadubiella Stainton, 1859
turicensis Müller-Rutz, 1920
245Tineapallescentella Stainton, 1851
246Tineasemifulvella Haworth, 1828
247Tineatrinotella Thunberg, 1794
277Oinophilav-flava (Haworth, 1828)x
Family: BUCCULATRICIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
265Bucculatrixcristatella Zeller, 1839x
266Bucculatrixnigricomella Zeller, 1839
267Bucculatrixmaritima Stainton, 1851
270Bucculatrixfrangutella (Goeze, 1783)x
frangulella misspelling
271Bucculatrixalbedinella Zeller, 1839x
boyerella (Duponchel 1840)
272Bucculatrixcidarella Zeller, 1839
273Bucculatrixthoracella (Thunberg, 1794)
274Bucculatrixulmella Zeller, 1848
275Bucculatrixbechsteinella (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)
crataegi Zeller, 1839
276Bucculatrixdemaryella (Duponchel, 1840)
Family: DOUGLASIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
398Tinagmaocnerostomella (Stainton, 1850)x
Family: ROESLERSTAMMIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
446Roeslerstammiapronubella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
447Roeslerstammiaerxlebella (Fabricius, 1787)
Family: GRACILLARIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
280Caloptiliacuculipennella (Hübner, 1796)
282Caloptiliaelongella (Linnaeus, 1761)
283Caloptiliabetulicola (Hering 1927)
284Caloptiliarufipennella (Hübner, 1796)
285Caloptiliaazaleella (Brants, 1913)
286Caloptiliaalchimiella (Scopoli, 1763)
287Caloptiliarobustella Jäckh, 1972
288Caloptiliastigmatella (Fabricius, 1781)
289Caloptiliafalconipennella (Hübner, 1813)
290Caloptiliasemifascia (Haworth, 1828)x
292Caloptilialeucapennella (Stephens, 1835)x
sulphurella (Haworth, 1828)
293Caloptiliasyringella (Fabricius, 1794)
294Aspilapteryxtringipennella (Zeller, 1839)
296Calybitesphasianipennella (Hübner, 1813)x
297Eucalybitesauroguttella (Stephens, 1835)
301Parornixbetulae (Stainton, 1854)
303Parornixanglicella (Stainton, 1850)
304Parornixdevoniella (Stainton, 1850)
305Parornixscoticella (Stainton, 1850)
308Parornixfinitimella (Zeller, 1850)
309Deltaornixtorquillella (Zeller, 1850)
310Callistodenticulella (Thunberg, 1794)
313Acrocercopsbrongniardella (Fabricius, 1798)x
315Phyllonorycterharrisella (Linnaeus, 1761)
cramerella (Fabricius, 1777)
316Phyllonorycterroboris (Zeller, 1839)
317Phyllonorycterheegeriella (Zeller, 1846)
320Phyllonorycterquercifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
321Phyllonoryctermessaniella (Zeller, 1846)
321aPhyllonorycterplatani (Staudinger, 1870)
323Phyllonorycteroxyacanthae (Frey, 1856)
324Phyllonoryctersorbi (Frey, 1855)
325Phyllonoryctermespilella (Hübner, 1805)x
pomifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
pyrivorella (Bankes, 1899)
326Phyllonorycterblancardella (Fabricius, 1781)
concomitella (Bankes, 1899)
327Phyllonorycterhostis Triberti, 2007x
329Phyllonorycterspinicolella (Zeller, 1846)
pomonella auctorum
deflexella (Stainton, 1851)
330Phyllonoryctercerasicolella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)x
331Phyllonorycterlantanella (Schrank, 1802)x
332Phyllonoryctercorylifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
betulae (Zeller, 1839)
332aPhyllonorycterleucographella (Zeller, 1850)
333Phyllonoryctersalictella ssp. viminiella (Sircom, 1848)
334Phyllonorycterviminetorum (Stainton, 1854)x
335Phyllonoryctersalicicolella (Sircom, 1848)
337Phyllonorycterhilarella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
spinolella (Duponchel, 1840)
338Phyllonoryctercavella (Zeller, 1846)x
339Phyllonorycterulicicolella (Stainton, 1851)x
340Phyllonorycterscopariella (Zeller, 1846)x
341Phyllonoryctermaestingella (Müller, 1764)
342Phyllonoryctercoryli (Nicelli, 1851)
343Phyllonorycteresperella (Goeze, 1783)
quinnata (Geoffroy, 1785)
carpinicolella (Stainton, 1851)
344Phyllonorycterstrigulatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)x
rajella auctorum
alnifoliella auctorum
345Phyllonorycterrajella (Linnaeus, 1758)
alnifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
347Phyllonorycteranderidae (Fletcher, 1885)x
348Phyllonorycterquinqueguttella (Stainton, 1851)
349Phyllonorycternigrescentella (Logan, 1851)x
351Phyllonorycterlautella (Zeller, 1846)
352Phyllonorycterschreberella (Fabricius, 1781)
353Phyllonorycterulmifoliella (Hübner, 1817)
354Phyllonorycteremberizaepenella (Bouché, 1834)
356Phyllonoryctertristrigella (Haworth, 1828)
357Phyllonorycterstettinensis (Nicelli, 1852)
358Phyllonorycterfroelichiella (Zeller, 1839)x
359Phyllonorycternicellii (Stainton, 1851)
360Phyllonorycterkleemannella (Fabricius, 1781)
361Phyllonoryctertrifasciella (Haworth, 1828)
362Phyllonorycteracerifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
sylvella (Haworth, 1828)
arcuatella (Stainton, 1854)
363Phyllonorycterplatanoidella (Joannis, 1920)x
364Phyllonoryctergeniculella (Ragonot, 1874)
366aCamerariaohridella Deschka & Dimic, 1986
366bPhyllocnistiscitrella Stainton, 1856x
367Phyllocnistissaligna (Zeller, 1839)x
368Phyllocnistisunipunctella (Stephens, 1834)x
369Phyllocnistisxenia Hering, 1936x
Family: CHOREUTIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
385Anthophilafabriciana (Linnaeus, 1767)
386aTebennamicalis (Mann, 1857)
387Prochoreutissehestediana (Fabricius, 1776)
388Prochoreutismyllerana (Fabricius, 1794)
389Choreutispariana (Clerck, 1759)
Family: GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
391Glyphipterixsimpliciella (Stephens, 1834)
fischeriella (Zeller, 1839)
392Glyphipterixschoenicolella Boyd, 1858x
393Glyphipterixequitella (Scopoli, 1763)
minorella Snellen, 1882
394Glyphipterixforsterella (Fabricius, 1781)
395Glyphipterixhaworthana (Stephens, 1834)
396Glyphipterixfuscoviridella (Haworth, 1828)
397Glyphipterixthrasonella (Scopoli, 1763)
470Orthoteliasparganella (Thunberg, 1788)
Family: HELIODINIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
400Heliodinesroesella (Linnaeus, 1758)**
Family: YPONOMEUTIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
401Argyresthialaevigatella (Heydenreich, 1851)x
atmoriella Bankes, 1896
illuminatella Zeller, 1839
403Argyresthiaglabratella (Zeller, 1847)x
407Argyresthiadilectella Zeller, 1847
409Argyresthiaivella (Haworth, 1828)
409aArgyresthiatrifasciata Staudinger, 1871
409bArgyresthiacupressella Walsingham, 1890
410Argyresthiabrockeella (Hübner, 1813)
411Argyresthiagoedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)
412Argyresthiapygmaeella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
rudolphella (Esper, 1791)
413Argyresthiasorbiella (Treitschke, 1833)
414Argyresthiacurvella (Linnaeus, 1761)
arcella (Fabricius, 1776)
cornella auctorum
415Argyresthiaretinella Zeller, 1839
416Argyresthiaglaucinella Zeller, 1839
417Argyresthiaspinosella Stainton, 1849
mendica (Haworth, 1828)
418Argyresthiaconjugella Zeller, 1839
419Argyresthiasemifusca (Haworth, 1828)
spiniella Zeller, 1839
420Argyresthiapruniella (Clerck, 1759)
ephippella (Fabricius, 1777)
421Argyresthiabonnetella (Linnaeus, 1758)
nitidella (Fabricius, 1787)
curvella auctorum
422Argyresthiaalbistria (Haworth, 1828)
423Argyresthiasemitestacella (Curtis, 1833)
424Yponomeutaevonymella (Linnaeus, 1758)
425Yponomeutapadella (Linnaeus, 1758)
426Yponomeutamalinellus Zeller, 1838**
427Yponomeutacagnagella (Hübner, 1813)
428Yponomeutarorrella (Hübner, 1796)
430Yponomeutaplumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
431Yponomeutasedella Treitschke, 1832
vigintipunctata (Retzius, 1783)
435Zelleriahepariella Stainton, 1849
436Pseudoswammerdamiacombinella (Hübner, 1786)
437Swammerdamiacaesiella (Hübner, 1796)
438Swammerdamiapyrella (Villers, 1789)
440Paraswammerdamiaalbicapitella (Scharfenberg, 1805)
spiniella (Hübner, 1809)
441Paraswammerdamianebulella (Goeze, 1783)
lutarea (Haworth, 1828)
443Cedestissubfasciella (Stephens, 1834)
444Ocnerostomapiniariella Zeller, 1847x
445Ocnerostomafriesei Svensson, 1966x
449Praysfraxinella (Bjerkander, 1784)
curtisella (Donovan, 1793)
Praysruficeps (Heinemann, 1854)x
449aPrayscitri (Millière, 1873)x
449cPraysoleae (Bernard, 1788)
450Scythropiacrataegella (Linnaeus, 1767)
cornella (Fabricius, 1775)
451Ypsolophamucronella (Scopoli, 1763)
452Ypsolophanemorella (Linnaeus, 1758)
453Ypsolophadentella (Fabricius, 1775)
xylostella auctorum
455Ypsolophascabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)x
456Ypsolophahorridella (Treitschke, 1835)x
457Ypsolophalucella (Fabricius, 1775)
458Ypsolophaalpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
459Ypsolophasylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)x
460Ypsolophaparenthesella (Linnaeus, 1761)
costella (Fabricius, 1775)
461Ypsolophaustella (Clerck, 1759)
radiatella (Donovan, 1794)
462Ypsolophasequella (Clerck, 1759)
463Ypsolophavittella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
251Ochsenheimeriataurella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
mediopectinellus (Haworth, 1828)
252Ochsenheimeriaurella Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842
bisontella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
464Plutellaxylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
maculipennis (Curtis, 1832)
465Plutellaporrectella (Linnaeus, 1758)
467Rhigognostisannulatella (Curtis, 1832)
472Digitivalvapulicariae (Klimesch, 1956)
granitella auctorum
473Acrolepiopsisassectella (Zeller, 1839)
476Acrolepiaautumnitella Curtis, 1838
pygmaeana (Haworth, 1811)
Family: LYONETIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
254Leucopteralaburnella (Stainton, 1851)
256Leucopteraspartifoliella (Hübner, 1813)
258Leucopteralathyrifoliella (Stainton, 1866)x
259Leucopteralotella (Stainton, 1858)
260Leucopteramalifoliella (Costa, 1836)
scitella (Zeller, 1839)
262Lyonetiaprunifoliella (Hübner, 1796)x
263Lyonetiaclerkella (Linnaeus, 1758)
264Bedelliasomnulentella (Zeller, 1847)
Family: COLEOPHORIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
487Metrioteslutarea (Haworth, 1828)
modestella (Duponchel, 1839)
490Coleophoralutipennella (Zeller, 1838)
491Coleophoragryphipennella (Hübner, 1796)
492Coleophoraflavipennella (Duponchel, 1843)
493Coleophoraserratella (Linnaeus, 1761)
fuscedinella Zeller, 1849
494Coleophoracoracipennella (Hübner, 1796)x
nigricella (Stephens, 1834)
494aColeophoraprunifoliae Doets, 1944x
495Coleophoraspinella (Schrank, 1802)x
cerasivorella Packard, 1870
496Coleophoramilvipennis Zeller, 1839
limosipennella auctorum
496aColeophoraadjectella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861x
badiipennella auctorum
497Coleophorabadiipennella (Duponchel, 1843)x
499Coleophoralimosipennella (Duponchel, 1843)x
501Coleophorasiccifolia Stainton, 1856x
503Coleophorafuscocuprella Herrich-Schäffer, 1885x
504Coleophoralusciniaepennella (Treitschke, 1833)
viminetella Zeller, 1849
509Coleophoraviolacea (Ström, 1783)
paripennella auctorum
hornigi Toll, 1952
albicornuella Bradley, 1956
510Coleophorajuncicolella Stainton, 1851
511Coleophoraorbitella Zeller, 1849x
512Coleophorabinderella (Kollar 1832)
513Coleophorapotentillae Elisha, 1885
515Coleophoraalbitarsella Zeller, 1849
516Coleophoratrifolii (Curtis, 1832)
517Coleophoraalcyonipennella (Kollar, 1832)x
518Coleophoramayrella (Hübner, 1813)
spissicornis (Haworth, 1828)
519Coleophoradeauratella Lienig & Zeller, 1846x
521Coleophoraconyzae Zeller, 1868x
522Coleophoralineolea (Haworth, 1828)x
524Coleophoralithargyrinella Zeller, 1849
526Coleophoralaricella (Hübner, 1817)x
530Coleophoralixella Zeller, 1849x
532Coleophoraalbidella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
533Coleophoraanatipennella (Hübner, 1796)
bernoulliella Goeze, 1783
535Coleophoraibipennella Zeller, 1849
nemorum Heinemann, 1854
ardeaepennella Scott, 1861
536Coleophorabetulella Heinemann, 1876x
ibipennella auctorum
537Coleophorakuehnella Goeze, 1783x
lamellifera Fourcroy, 1785
palliatella (Zincken, 1813)
541Coleophorapyrrhulipennella Zeller, 1839
544Coleophoraalbicosta (Haworth, 1828)
547Coleophoradiscordella Zeller, 1849
525Coleophorasolitariella Zeller, 1849x
552Coleophorabelow 580
553Coleophorastriatipennella Nylander, 1848
apicella Stainton, 1858
555Coleophorafollicularis (Vallot, 1802)
troglodytella (Duponchel, 1843)
556Coleophoratrochilella (Duponchel, 1843)x
troglodytella auctorum
556aColeophoralinosyridella Fuchs, 1880x
557Coleophoragardesanella Toll, 1953x
machinella Bradley, 1971
559Coleophoraperibenanderi Toll, 1943x
therinella auctorum
560Coleophoraparipennella Zeller, 1839
alcyonipennella auctorum
562Coleophoraasteris Mühlig, 1864x
563Coleophoraargentula (Stephens, 1834)
564Coleophoravirgaureae Stainton, 1857
obscenella auctorum
565Coleophorasaxicolella (Duponchel, 1843)
benanderi Kanerva, 1941
566Coleophorasternipennella (Zetterstedt, 1839)x
flavaginella Lienig & Zeller, 1846
567Coleophoraadspersella Benander, 1939x
568Coleophoraversurella Zeller, 1849x
573Coleophoraatriplicis Meyrick, 1928x
577Coleophoraartemisicolella Bruand, 1855
granulatella auctorum
albicans auctorum
578Coleophoraotidipennella (Hübner, 1817)x
murinipennella (Duponchel, 1844)
580Coleophorasylvaticella Wood, 1892
552Coleophoralassella Staudinger, 1859
teidensis Walsingham, 1908
581Coleophorataeniipennella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
galactaula Meyrick, 1928
582Coleophoraglaucicolella Wood, 1892x
583Coleophoratamesis Waters, 1929
cratipennella auctorum
584Coleophoraalticolella Zeller, 1849
caespititiella auctorum
585Coleophoramaritimella Newman, 1873
obtusella Stainton, 1874
586Coleophoraadjunctella Hodgkinson, 1882x
587Coleophoracaespititiella Zeller, 1839
agrammella Wood, 1892
588Coleophorasalicorniae Heinemann & Wocke, 1876
589Coleophoraclypeiferella Hofmann, 1871x
Family: ELACHISTIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
590Perittiaobscurepunctella (Stainton, 1848)
592Stephensiabrunnichella (Linnaeus, 1767)x
593Elachistaregificella Sircom, 1849
magnificella auctorum
594Elachistagleichenella (Fabricius, 1781)
magnificella (Duponchel, 1843)
595Elachistabiatomella (Stainton, 1848)
597Elachistaatricomella Stainton, 1849
600Elachistaluticomella Zeller, 1839
601Elachistaalbifrontella (Hübner, 1817)
603Elachistasubnigrella Douglas, 1853*x
606Elachistahumilis Zeller, 1850x
occultella Douglas, 1850
perplexella Stainton, 1858
607Elachistacanapennella (Hübner, 1813)
pulchella (Haworth, 1828)
obscurella Stainton, 1849
608Elachistarufocinerea (Haworth, 1828)
609Elachistamaculicerusella Bruand, 1859x
cerusella (Hübner, 1796)
monosemiella auctorum
610Elachistaargentella (Clerck, 1759)
cygnipennella (Hübner, 1796)
612Elachistacollitella (Duponchel, 1843)x
613Elachistasubocellea (Stephens, 1834)x
614Elachistatriseriatella Stainton, 1854x
616Elachistabedellella (Sircom, 1848)x*
617Elachistaobliquella Stainton, 1854
megerlella auctorum
620Elachistagangabella Zeller, 1850
taeniatella Stainton, 1857
621Elachistasubalbidella Schläger, 1847
622Elachistaadscitella Stainton, 1851*x
revinctella auctorum
623Elachistabisulcella (Duponchel, 1843)
zonariella Tengström, 1848
624Biselachistatrapeziella (Stainton, 1849)
625Biselachistacinereopunctella (Haworth, 1828)x
626Biselachistaserricornis (Stainton, 1854)x
627Biselachistascirpi (Stainton, 1887)x
629Biselachistautonella (Frey, 1856)x
paludum (Frey, 1859)
630Biselachistaalbidella (Nylander, 1848)x
rhynchosporella (Stainton, 1848)
631Cosmiotesfreyerella (Hübner, 1825)
nigrella (Hübner, 1805)
632Cosmiotesconsortella (Stainton, 1851)
exiguella (Frey, 1885)
633Cosmiotesstabilella (Stainton, 1858)x
Family: OECOPHORIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
634Schiffermuellerinagrandis (Desvignes, 1842)x
635Denisiasubaquilea (Stainton, 1849)
638aDenisiaalbimaculea (Haworth, 1828)*x
637Crassatinctella (Hübner, 1796)x
640Batialunaris (Haworth, 1828)
641Batialambdella (Donovan, 1793)
642Batiaunitella (Hübner, 1796)
642aMetalampraitalica Baldizzone, 1977x
644Borkhauseniafuscescens (Haworth, 1828)
645Borkhauseniaminutella (Linnaeus, 1758)
646Telechrysistripuncta (Haworth, 1828)
647Hofmannophilapseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)
648Endrosissarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)
649Esperiasulphurella (Fabricius, 1775)
651Oecophorabractella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
652Alaboniageoffrella (Linnaeus, 1767)
656Tachystolaacroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)
653Aplotapalpellus (Haworth, 1828)x
654Pleurotabicostella (Clerck, 1759)x
658Carcinaquercana (Fabricius, 1775)
Pachyrhabdasteropodes Meyrick, 1897x
877Stathmopodapedella (Linnaeus, 1761)x
877aStathmopodadiplaspis (Meyrick, 1887)x
877bStathmopodaauriferella (Walker, 1864)x
659Amphisbatisincongruella (Stainton, 1849)x
660Pseudatemeliajosephinae (Toll, 1956)
661Pseudatemeliaflavifrontella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
662Pseudatemeliasubochreella (Doubleday, 1859)x
663Diurneafagella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
664Diurnealipsiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
phryganella (Hübner, 1796)
665Dasystomasalicella (Hübner, 1796)x
667Semioscopissteinkellneriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
668Luquetialobella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
669Depressariadiscipunctella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854x
670Depressariadaucella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
nervosa auctorum
671Depressariaultimella Stainton, 1849
672Depressariaheraclei (Retzius, 1783)
pastinacella (Duponchel, 1838)
heracliana auctorum
673Depressariapimpinellae Zeller, 1839x
674Depressariabadiella (Hübner 1796)
676Depressariapulcherrimella Stainton, 1849
677Depressariadouglasella Stainton, 1849x
680Depressariaalbipunctella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
aegopodiella (Hübner, 1825)
682Depressariachaerophylli Zeller, 1839
688Agonopterixheracliana (Linnaeus, 1758)
applana (Fabricius, 1776)
689Agonopterixciliella (Stainton, 1849)
691Agonopterixpurpurea (Haworth, 1811)
692Agonopterixsubpropinquella (Stainton, 1849)
694Agonopterixnanatella (Stainton, 1849)
695Agonopterixalstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)
696Agonopterixpropinquella (Treitschke, 1835)
697Agonopterixarenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
698Agonopterixkaekeritziana (Linnaeus, 1767)
liturella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
701Agonopterixocellana (Fabricius, 1775)
702Agonopterixassimilella (Treitschke, 1832)
704Agonopterixscopariella (Heinemann, 1870)
705Agonopterixumbellana (Fabricius, 1794)
ulicetella (Stainton, 1849)
prostratella auctorum
706Agonopterixnervosa (Haworth, 1811)
costosa (Haworth, 1811)
708Agonopterixcarduella (Hübner, 1817)
709Agonopterixliturosa (Haworth, 1811)x
liturella (Hübner, 1796)
huebneri Bradley, 1966
710Agonopterixconterminella (Zeller, 1839)
zephyrella (Hübner, 1813)
713Agonopterixangelicella (Hübner, 1813)
714Agonopterixyeatiana (Fabricius, 1781)
716Agonopterixrotundella (Douglas, 1846)
718Ethmiadodecea (Haworth, 1828)
719Ethmiaquadrillella (Goeze, 1783)x
720Ethmiabipunctella (Fabricius, 1775)x
Family: GELECHIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
724Metznerialappella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
725Metzneriaaestivella (Zeller, 1839)
carlinella (Stainton, 1851)
726Metzneriametzneriella (Stainton, 1851)
729Isophrictisstriatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
730Apodiabifractella (Duponchel, 1843)
731Eulamprotesatrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
731aEulamprotesimmaculatella (Douglas, 1850)
phaeella Heckford & Langmaid, 1988
732Eulamprotesunicolorella (Duponchel, 1843)x
734Argolamprotesmicella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
728Monochroacytisella (Curtis, 1837)
735Monochroatenebrella (Hübner, 1817)
736Monochroalucidella (Stephens, 1834)
740aMonochroaniphognatha (Gozmány, 1953)x
742Monochroalutulentella (Zeller, 1839)x
743Monochroaelongella (Heinemann, 1870)x
746Chrysoesthiadrurella (Fabricius, 1775)x
hermannella auctorum
747Chrysoesthiasexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)
stipella auctorum
748Ptocheuusapaupella (Zeller, 1847)
inopella auctorum
752Aristoteliaericinella (Zeller, 1839)x
753Aristoteliabrizella (Treitschke, 1833)x
777aBryotrophadryadella (Zeller, 1850)
saralella Amsel, 1952
778Bryotrophaumbrosella (Zeller, 1839)
f. mundella (Douglas, 1850)
f. portlandicella (Richardson, 1890)
779Bryotrophaaffinis (Haworth, 1828)
780Bryotrophasimilis (Stainton, 1854)
782Bryotrophasenectella (Zeller, 1839)
786Bryotrophadesertella (Douglas, 1850)
787Bryotrophaterrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
789Bryotrophadomestica (Haworth, 1828)
755Stenolechiagemmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
756Parachronistisalbiceps (Zeller, 1839)x
758Recurvarialeucatella (Clerck, 1759)x
760Exoteleiadodecella (Linnaeus, 1758)
762Athripsmouffetella (Linnaeus, 1758)
764Pseudotelphusascalella (Scopoli, 1763)x
773Pseudotelphusaparipunctella (Thunberg, 1794)
765Teleiodesvulgella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
774Teleiodesluculella (Hübner, 1813)
775Teleiodessequax (Haworth, 1828)x
767Carpatolechiadecorella (Haworth, 1812)
768Carpatolechianotatella (Hübner, 1813)
770Carpatolechiaproximella (Hübner, 1796)
772Carpatolechiafugitivella (Zeller, 1839)
776Teleiopsisdiffinis (Haworth, 1828)
790Chionodesfumatella (Douglas, 1850)x
791Chionodesdistinctella (Zeller, 1839)x
859Psoricopteragibbosella (Zeller, 1839)
792Mirificarmamulinella (Zeller, 1839)
796Arogavelocella (Zeller, 1839)x
800Gelechiarhombella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
801aGelechiasenticetella (Staudinger, 1859)x
802aGelechiasororculella (Hübner, 1817)
811Scrobipalpasamadensis (Pfaffenzeller, 1870)
812Scrobipalpainstabilella (Douglas, 1846)
814Scrobipalpaocellatella (Boyd, 1858)x
815Scrobipalpanitentella (Fuchs, 1902)
seminella (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935)
816Scrobipalpaobsoletella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)x
818Scrobipalpaatriplicella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)x
819Scrobipalpacostella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
822Scrobipalpaacuminatella (Sircom, 1850)
823aScrobipalpulatussilaginis (Stainton, 1867)x
825Phthorimaeaoperculella (Zeller, 1873)x
825aTutaabsoluta (Meyrick, 1917)x
826Caryocolumvicinella (Douglas, 1851)
827Caryocolumalsinella (Zeller, 1868)
semidecandrella (Tutt, 1887)
semidecandrella (Threlfall, 1887)
828Caryocolumviscariella (Stainton, 1855)
829Caryocolummarmorea (Haworth, 1828)
830Caryocolumfraternella (Douglas, 1851)x
832Caryocolumblandella (Douglas, 1852)
gerronella (Zeller, 1850)
834Caryocolumtricolorella (Haworth, 1812)
843Aproaeremaanthyllidella (Hübner, 1813)
844Syncopacmalarseniella (Gozmány, 1957)
847Syncopacmataeniolella (Zeller, 1839)
850Syncopacmapolychromella (Rebel, 1902)
853Anacampsispopulella (Clerck, 1759)
797Neofacultaericetella (Geyer, 1832)
839Nothriscongressariella (Bruand, 1858)x
856Anarsiaspartiella (Schrank, 1802)
857Anarsialineatella Zeller, 1839x
858Hypatimarhomboidella (Linnaeus, 1758)
855Acompsiacinerella (Clerck, 1759)
861Acompsiaschmidtiellus (Heyden, 1848)x
862Dichomerismarginella (Fabricius, 1781)x
866Brachmiablandella (Fabricius, 1798)
868Helcystogrammarufescens (Haworth, 1828)
808Platyedrasubcinerea (Haworth, 1828)x
749Sitotrogacerealella (Olivier, 1789)x
840Thiotrichasubocellea (Stephens, 1834)x
Family: AUTOSTICHIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
870Oegoconiaquadripuncta (Haworth, 1828)
871aOegoconiacaradjai Popescu-Gorj & Capuse, 1965
Family: BLASTOBASIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
873Blastobasisadustella Walsingham, 1894
lignea auctorum
874Blastobasislacticolella Rebel, 1940
decolorella auctorum
Family: BATRACHEDRIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
878Batrachedrapraeangusta (Haworth, 1828)
879Batrachedrapinicolella (Zeller, 1839)
Family: MOMPHIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
880Momphalangiella (Hübner, 1796)
epilobiella (Roemer, 1794)
881Momphaterminella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
882Momphalocupletella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
883Mompharaschkiella (Zeller, 1839)
884Momphamiscella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
885Momphaconturbatella (Hübner, 1819)
886Momphaochraceella (Curtis, 1839)
887Momphalacteella (Stephens, 1834)
888Momphapropinquella (Stainton, 1851)
889Momphadivisella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
889aMomphabradleyi Riedl, 1965x
892Momphasubbistrigella (Haworth, 1828)
893Momphaepilobiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
fulvescens (Haworth, 1828)
Family: COSMOPTERIGIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
896Cosmopterixorichalcea Stainton, 1861x
896bCosmopterixpulchrimella Chambers, 1875
897Cosmopterixlienigiella Lienig & Zeller, 1846x
897aAnatrachyntisbadia (Hodges, 1962)x
897bAnatrachyntissimplex (Walsingham, 1891)x
898Limnaeciaphragmitella Stainton, 1851
899Pancalialeuwenhoekella (Linnaeus, 1761)x
900Pancaliaschwarzella (Fabricius, 1798)x
latreillella Curtis, 1830
903Chrysoclistalinneella (Clerck, 1759)x
904Spuleriaflavicaput (Haworth, 1828)
905Blastodacnahellerella (Duponchel, 1838)
910Sorhageniajaniszewskae Riedl, 1962
Family: SCYTHRIDIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
911Scythrisgrandipennis (Haworth, 1828)
915Scythrispicaepennis (Haworth, 1828)
Family: TORTRICIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
921Phtheochroainopiana (Haworth, 1811)
924Hysterophoramaculosana (Haworth, 1811)
926Phalonidiamanniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
932Phalonidiaaffinitana (Douglas, 1846)
933Phalonidiagilvicomana (Zeller, 1847)x
934Phalonidiacurvistrigana (Stainton, 1859)
928Gynnidomorphapermixtana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
929Gynnidomorphavectisana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
930Gynnidomorphaalismana (Ragonot, 1883)
931Gynnidomorphaluridana (Gregson, 1870)x
936Cochylimorphastraminea (Haworth, 1811)
937Agapetahamana (Linnaeus, 1758)
938Agapetazoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)
939Aethestesserana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
944Aetheswilliana (Brahm, 1791)x
945Aethescnicana (Westwood, 1854)
946Aethesrubigana (Treitschke, 1830)
947Aethessmeathmanniana (Fabricius, 1781)
950Aethesfrancillana (Fabricius, 1794)x
951Aethesbeatricella (Walsingham, 1898)x
951aAethesbilbaensis (Rössler, 1877)x
954Eupoeciliaangustana angustana (Hübner, 1799)
959Cochylidiarupicola (Curtis, 1834)
960Falseuncariaruficiliana (Haworth, 1811)
ciliella (Hübner, 1796)
962Cochylisroseana (Haworth, 1811)
964aCochylismolliculana Zeller, 1847x
965Cochylishybridella (Hübner, 1813)
966Cochylisatricapitana (Stephens, 1852)
967Cochylispallidana Zeller, 1847x
968Cochylisnana (Haworth, 1811)
969Pandemiscorylana (Fabricius, 1794)
970Pandemiscerasana (Hübner, 1786)
ribeana (Hübner, 1799)
971Pandemiscinnamomeana (Treitschke, 1830)
972Pandemisheparana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
974Argyrotaenialjungiana (Thunberg, 1797)x
pulchellana (Haworth, 1811)
977Archipspodana (Scopoli, 1763)
979Archipscrataegana (Hübner, 1799)x
980Archipsxylosteana (Linnaeus, 1758)
981Archipsrosana (Linnaeus, 1758)
983Choristoneurahebenstreitella (Müller, 1764)
985Cacoecimorphapronubana (Hübner, 1799)
986Syndemismusculana musculana (Hübner, 1799)
987Ptycholomoidesaeriferanus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
988Apheliaviburnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
989Apheliapaleana (Hübner, 1793)
990Apheliaunitana (Hübner, 1799)
991Clepsissenecionana (Hübner, 1819)x
rusticana auctorum
993Clepsisspectrana (Treitschke, 1830)
costana auctorum
994Clepsisconsimilana (Hübner, 1817)
998Epiphyaspostvittana (Walker, 1863)
999aAdoxophyesprivatana (Walker, 1863)x
1000Ptycholomalecheana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1001Lozotaeniodesformosanus (Geyer, 1830)
1002Lozotaeniaforsterana (Fabricius, 1781)
1006Epagogegrotiana (Fabricius, 1781)
1007Capuavulgana (Frölich, 1828)
1008Philedonegerningana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1010Ditulaangustiorana (Haworth, 1811)
1011Pseudargyrotozaconwagana (Fabricius, 1775)
1012Sparganothispilleriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1015Euliaministrana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1016Cnephasialongana (Haworth, 1811)
1019Cnephasiaconspersana Douglas, 1846
1020Cnephasiastephensiana (Doubleday, 1849)
octomaculana Curtis, 1850
1021Cnephasiaasseclana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
interjectana (Haworth, 1811)
1022Cnephasiapasiuana (Hübner, 1799)x
1024Cnephasiaincertana (Treitschke, 1835)
1025Tortricodesalternella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1027Neosphaleropteranubilana (Hübner, 1799)x
1029Eanaosseana (Scopoli, 1763)
1030Eanaincanana (Stephens, 1852)
1032Aleimmaloeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1033Tortrixviridana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1034Spatalistisbifasciana (Hübner, 1787)
1035Aclerisbergmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1036Aclerisforsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1037Aclerisholmiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1038Aclerislaterana (Fabricius, 1794)
1039Acleriscomariana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1040Acleriscaledoniana (Stephens, 1852)
1041Aclerissparsana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1042Aclerisrhombana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1043Aclerisaspersana (Hübner, 1817)
1044Aclerisferrugana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
fissurana (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)
1045Aclerisnotana (Donovan, 1806)*
tripunctana (Hübner, 1799)
1047Aclerisschalleriana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1048Aclerisvariegana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1049Aclerispermutana (Duponchel, 1836)x
1050Acleriskochiella Goeze, 1783
ternatella (Fourcroy, 1785)
boscana (Fabricius, 1794)
1051Aclerislogiana (Clerck, 1759)x
1052Aclerisumbrana (Hübner, 1799)x
1053Aclerishastiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1054Acleriscristana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1055Aclerishyemana (Haworth, 1811)x
1061Aclerisliterana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1062Aclerisemargana (Fabricius, 1775)
1013Olindiaschumacherana (Fabricius, 1787)
1014Isotriasrectifasciana (Haworth, 1811)x
1063Celyphastriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1064Celypharosaceana (Schläger, 1847)
purpurana (Haworth, 1811)
1067Celyphacespitana (Hübner, 1817)
1067aCelypharurestrana (Duponchel, 1843)x
1076Celyphalacunana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1068Celypharivulana (Scopoli, 1763)
1069Celyphaaurofasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1080Olethreutesarcuella (Clerck, 1759)x
1079Piniphilabifasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1082Hedyapruniana (Hübner, 1799)
1083Hedyanubiferana (Haworth, 1811)
variegana (Hübner, 1796)
1084Hedyaochroleucana (Frölich, 1828)
1086Hedyasalicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1087Orthotaeniaundulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1089Apotomissemifasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1092Apotomisturbidana (Hübner, 1825)
1093Apotomisbetuletana (Haworth, 1811)
1094Apotomiscapreana (Hübner, 1817)x
1096Apotomissauciana sauciana (Frölich, 1828)
1097Endotheniagentianaeana (Hübner, 1799)
1098Endotheniaoblongana (Haworth, 1811)x
1099Endotheniamarginana (Haworth, 1811)
sellana (Frolich, 1829)
1101Endotheniaustulana (Haworth, 1811)
1102Endothenianigricostana (Haworth, 1811)
1103Endotheniaericetana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
1104Endotheniaquadrimaculana (Haworth, 1811)
1106Lobesiareliquana (Hübner, 1825)
1107Lobesiabotrana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1108Lobesiaabscisana (Doubleday, 1849)
1109Lobesialittoralis (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
1110Bactrafurfurana (Haworth, 1811)
1111Bactralancealana (Hübner, 1799)
1111aBactralacteana Caradja, 1916x
1112Bactrarobustana (Christoph, 1872)
1113Eudemisprofundana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1114Eudemisporphyrana (Hübner, 1799)x
1115Ancylisachatana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1116Ancyliscomptana (Frölich, 1828)x
1117Ancylisunguicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1118Ancylisuncella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1119Ancylisgeminana (Donovan, 1806)
biarcuana (Stephens, 1834)
1119aAncylisdiminutana (Haworth, 1811)
1119bAncylissubarcuana (Douglas, 1847)x
inornatana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
1120Ancylismitterbacheriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1121Ancylisupupana (Treitschke, 1835)x
1122Ancylisobtusana (Haworth, 1811)x
1123Ancylislaetana (Fabricius, 1775)x
1125Ancylisunculana (Haworth, 1811)x
1126Ancylisbadiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1128Ancylismyrtillana (Treitschke, 1830)x
1129Ancylisapicella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1130Epinotiapygmaeana (Hübner, 1799)x
1131Epinotiasubsequana (Haworth, 1811)x
1132Epinotiasubocellana (Donovan, 1806)
1133Epinotiabilunana (Haworth, 1811)
1134Epinotiaramella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1135Epinotiademarniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)x
rhomboidella Fourcroy, 1785
1136Epinotiaimmundana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
1137Epinotiatetraquetrana (Haworth, 1811)
1138Epinotianisella (Clerck, 1759)
Epinotiacinereana (Haworth, 1811)x
1139Epinotiatenerana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1142Epinotiatedella (Clerck, 1759)
1143Epinotiafraternana (Haworth, 1811)
1144Epinotiasignatana (Douglas, 1845)
1145Epinotiananana (Treitschke, 1835)
1146Epinotiarubiginosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)x
1147Epinotiacruciana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1150Epinotiaabbreviana (Fabricius, 1794)
trimaculana (Donovan, 1806)
1151Epinotiatrigonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
stroemiana (Fabricius, 1781)
1153Epinotiasordidana (Hübner, 1824)
1154Epinotiacaprana (Fabricius, 1798)
1155Epinotiabrunnichana (Linnaeus, 1767)
1156Epinotiasolandriana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1157Crocidosemaplebejana Zeller, 1847
1159Rhopobotanaevana (Hübner, 1817)
unipunctana (Haworth, 1811)
1161Rhopobotastagnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1162Rhopobotamyrtillana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)x
1160Acroclitasubsequana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)x
1163Zeirapheraratzeburgiana (Ratzeburgh, 1840)
1164Zeirapherarufimitrana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)x
1165Zeirapheraisertana (Fabricius, 1794)
1166Zeirapheragriseana (Hübner, 1799)
diniana (Guenée, 1854)
1167Gypsonomaaceriana (Duponchel, 1843)
1168Gypsonomasociana (Haworth, 1811)
1169Gypsonomadealbana (Frölich, 1828)
1170Gypsonomaoppressana (Treitschke, 1835)x
1174Epiblemacynosbatella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1175Epiblemauddmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1176Epiblematrimaculana (Haworth, 1811)
1177Epiblemarosaecolana (Doubleday, 1850)
1178Epiblemaroborana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1179Epiblemaincarnatana (Hübner, 1800)x
1180Epiblematetragonana (Stephens, 1834)
1182Epiblematurbidana (Treitschke, 1835)
1183Epiblemafoenella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1184Epiblemascutulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1184aEpiblemacirsiana (Zeller, 1843)
1185Epiblemacnicicolana (Zeller, 1847)x
1186Epiblemasticticana (Fabricius, 1794)
farfarae (Fletcher, 1938)
1187Epiblemacostipunctana (Haworth, 1811)
1188Pelochristacaecimaculana (Hübner, 1799)x
1193Eucosmatripoliana (Barrett, 1880)
1197Eucosmacampoliliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1199Eucosmapupillana (Clerck, 1759)
1200Eucosmahohenwartiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1200bEucosmafulvana (Stephens, 1834)x
1201Eucosmacana (Haworth, 1811)
1202Eucosmaobumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1205Spilonotaocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1205aSpilonotalaricana (Heinemann, 1863)x
1206Clavigestasylvestrana (Curtis, 1850)x
1207Clavigestapurdeyi (Durrant, 1911)
1208Pseudococcyxposticana (Zetterstedt, 1839)x
1209Pseudococcyxturionella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
1210Rhyacioniabuoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1211Rhyacioniapinicolana (Doubleday, 1849)x
1212Rhyacioniapinivorana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1215Thaumatotibialeucotreta (Meyrick, 1913)x
1216Enarmoniaformosana (Scopoli, 1763)
1217Eucosmomorphaalbersana (Hübner, 1813)
1218Selanialeplastriana (Curtis, 1831)x
1219Lathronymphastrigana (Fabricius, 1775)
1221Strophedraweirana (Douglas, 1850)
1222Strophedranitidana (Fabricius, 1794)
1223Pammenesplendidulana (Guenée, 1845)
1225Pammeneobscurana (Stephens, 1834)x
1227Pammenegiganteana (Peyerimhoff, 1863)x
inquilina Fletcher, 1938
1228Pammeneargyrana (Hübner, 1799)
1228aPammeneignorata Kuznetsov, 1968
1229Pammenealbuginana (Guenée, 1845)
1231Pammenespiniana (Duponchel, 1843)x
1232Pammenepopulana (Fabricius, 1787)
1233Pammeneaurita Razowski, 1991
aurantiana (Staudinger, 1871) homonym
1234Pammeneregiana (Zeller, 1849)
1236Pammenefasciana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1236aPammeneherrichiana (Heinemann, 1854)x
1237Pammenegermmana (Hübner, 1799)
1238Pammeneochsenheimeriana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)x
1239Pammenerhediella (Clerck, 1759)
1271Pammenegallicana (Guenée, 1845)
1272Pammeneaurana (Fabricius, 1775)
1241Grapholitacompositella (Fabricius, 1775)
1244Grapholitagemmiferana (Treitschke, 1835)x
1245Grapholitajanthinana (Duponchel, 1835)
1246Grapholitatenebrosana (Duponchel, 1843)x
1247Grapholitafunebrana (Treitschke, 1835)
1248Grapholitamolesta (Busck, 1916)x
1249Grapholitalobarzewskii (Nowicki, 1860)x
prunivorana (Ragonot, 1879)
1251Grapholitajungiella (Clerck, 1759)
1253Grapholitaorobana (Treitschke, 1830)x
1254Cydiastrobilella (Linnaeus, 1758)x
1255Cydiaulicetana (Haworth, 1811)
succedana auctorum
1220Cydiamicrogrammana (Guenée, 1845)x
1256Cydiaservillana (Duponchel, 1836)x
1257Cydianigricana (Fabricius, 1794)
rusticella (Clerck, 1759)
1259Cydiafagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)
grossana (Haworth, 1811)
1260Cydiasplendana (Hübner, 1799)
1261Cydiapomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1262Cydiaamplana (Hübner, 1799)
1266aCydiaillutana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)x
1267Cydiacosmophorana (Treitschke, 1835)x
1268Cydiaconiferana (Ratzeburg, 1840)x
1273Dichroramphapetiverella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1274Dichroramphaalpinana (Treitschke, 1830)
1275Dichroramphaflavidorsana Knaggs, 1867
1276Dichroramphaplumbagana (Treitschke, 1830)
1277Dichroramphasenectana Guenée, 1845x
1278Dichroramphasequana (Hübner, 1799)x
1279Dichroramphaacuminatana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1281Dichroramphasimpliciana (Haworth, 1811)
1282Dichroramphasylvicolana Heinemann, 1863x
1284Dichroramphavancouverana McDunnough, 1935
gueneeana Obraztsov, 1953
1285Dichroramphaplumbana (Scopoli, 1763)
1286Dichroramphasedatana Busck, 1906
1287Dichroramphaaeratana (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)
Family: EPERMENIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
477Phaulernisdentella (Zeller, 1839)
481Epermeniafalciformis (Haworth, 1828)
illigerella auctorum
482Epermeniainsecurella (Stainton, 1849)x
483Epermeniachaerophyllella (Goeze, 1783)
484Epermeniaaequidentellus (Hofmann, 1867)
Family: SCHRECKENSTEINIIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
485Schreckensteiniafestaliella (Hübner, 1819)
Family: ALUCITIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
1288Alucitahexadactyla Linnaeus, 1758
Family: PYRALIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
1289Euchromiusocellea (Haworth, 1811)
1292Calamotrophapaludella (Hübner, 1824)
1293Chrysoteuchiaculmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
hortuella (Hübner, 1796)
1294Crambuspascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1295Crambusleucoschalis Hampson, 1898x
1296Crambussilvella (Hübner, 1813)x
1297Crambusuliginosellus Zeller, 1850
1299Crambushamella (Thunberg 1788)x
1301Crambuslathoniellus (Zincken, 1817)
nemorella (Hübner, 1813)
1302Crambusperlella (Scopoli, 1763)
1303Agriphilaselasella (Hübner, 1813)
1304Agriphilastraminella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
culmella auctorum
1305Agriphilatristella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1306Agriphilainquinatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1307Agriphilalatistria (Haworth, 1811)
1309Agriphilageniculea (Haworth, 1811)
1313Catoptriapinella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1314Catoptriamargaritella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1316Catoptriafalsella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1317Catoptriaverellus (Zincken, 1817)x
1322Pediasiafascelinella (Hübner, 1813)x
1323Pediasiacontaminella (Hübner, 1796)x
1324Pediasiaaridella (Thunberg, 1788)
salinellus (Tutt, 1887)
1325Platytesalpinella (Hübner, 1813)x
1326Platytescerussella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1329Donacaulaforficella (Thunberg, 1794)
1330Donacaulamucronellus (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)*x
1332Scopariasubfusca Haworth, 1811
cembrella auctorum
1333Scopariapyralella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
arundinata (Thunberg, 1792)
1334Scopariaambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)
1334aScopariabasistrigalis Knaggs, 1866x
1335Scopariaancipitella (La Harpe, 1855)
ulmella Knaggs, 1867
1338Dipleurinalacustrata (Panzer, 1804)
crataegella auctorum
1336Eudoniapallida (Curtis, 1827)
1340Eudoniatruncicolella (Stainton, 1849)
1341Eudonialineola (Curtis, 1827)
1342Eudoniaangustea (Curtis, 1827)
vafra (Meyrick, 1913)
1343Eudoniadelunella (Stainton, 1849)
resinea (Haworth, 1811)
resinella auctorum
1344Eudoniamercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)
frequentella (Stainton, 1849)
1331Acentriaephemerella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
nivea (Olivier, 1791)
1345Elophilanymphaeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1348Parapoynxstratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1350Nymphulastagnata (Donovan, 1806)
nitidulata (Hufnagel, 1767)
1351Nymphuladiminutalis (Snellen, 1880)x
1353aOligostigmapolydectalis Walker, 1859x
1354Cataclystalemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1356Evergestisforficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1356aEvergestislimbata (Linnaeus, 1767)x
1357Evergestisextimalis (Scopoli, 1763)
1358Evergestispallidata (Hufnagel, 1767)
63.0605Cornifronsulceratalis Lederer, 1858x
1359Cynaedadentalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1360Hellulaundalis (Fabricius, 1781)x
1361Pyraustaaurata (Scopoli, 1763)
1362Pyraustapurpuralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1365Pyraustadespicata (Scopoli, 1763)
cespitalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1367Pyraustacingulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1368Loxostegesticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)
1369Uresiphitagilvata (Fabricius, 1794)x
polygonalis auctorum
limbalis auctorum
1370Sitochroapalealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1372Paracorsiarepandalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1374aScleroconaacutellus (Eversmann, 1842)
1375Ostrinianubilalis (Hübner, 1796)
1376Eurrhyparahortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1377Perinephelalancealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1378Phlyctaeniacoronata (Hufnagel, 1767)
sambucalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1380Phlyctaeniaperlucidalis (Hübner, 1809)x
lunatralis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1384Phlyctaeniastachydalis (Germar, 1822)
1381Ananiafunebris (Ström, 1768)x
1382Ananiaverbascalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1379Algedoniaterrealis (Treitschke, 1829)
1383Psammotispulveralis (Hübner, 1796)x
1385Ebuleacrocealis (Hübner, 1796)
1386Opsibotysfuscalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1388Udealutealis (Hübner, 1809)
1390Udeaprunalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1392Udeaolivalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1395Udeaferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)
martialis (Guenée, 1854)
1396Mecynaflavalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1397Mecynaasinalis (Hübner, 1819)
1397aDiplopseustisperieresalis (Walker, 1859)
1398Nomophilanoctuella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1399Dolicharthriapunctalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1400Antigastracatalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833)
1401Marucavitrata (Fabricius, 1787)x
1402Diasemiareticularis (Linnaeus, 1761)
litterata (Scopoli, 1763)
1403Diasemiopsisramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)x
1403aDuponcheliafovealis Zeller, 1847
1404Spoladearecurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)x
1405Pleuroptyaruralis (Scopoli, 1763)
1406Herpetogrammacentrostrigalis (Stephens, 1834)**
1408Palpitavitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
unionalis (Hübner, 1796)
1409Diaphaniaindica (Saunders, 1851)x
hyalinata auctorum
lucernalis auctorum
1409aCydalimaperspectalis (Walker, 1859)x
1410Agroteranemoralis (Scopoli, 1763)x
1413Hypsopygiacostalis (Fabricius, 1775)
1414Synaphepunctalis (Fabricius, 1775)
angustalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1415Orthopygiaglaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1417Pyralisfarinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1420Aglossacaprealis (Hübner, 1809)x
1421Aglossapinguinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1424Endotrichaflammealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1425Galleriamellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1426Achroiagrisella (Fabricius, 1794)
1428Aphomiasociella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1430Paralipsagularis (Zeller, 1877)x
1432Anerastialotella (Hübner, 1813)
1433Cryptoblabesbistriga (Haworth, 1811)
1434Cryptoblabesgnidiella (Millière, 1867)x
1435Conobathratumidana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1436Conobathrarepandana (Fabricius, 1798)x
tumidella (Zincken, 1818)
1437Acrobasisconsociella (Hübner, 1813)
1438Trachycerasuavella (Zincken, 1818)
1439Trachyceraadvenella (Zincken, 1818)
1440Trachyceramarmorea (Haworth, 1811)
1441Oncocerasemirubella (Scopoli, 1763)
1442Pempeliapalumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1443Pempeliagenistella (Duponchel, 1863)x
1445Pempeliaformosa (Haworth, 1811)
1449Elegiasimilella (Zincken, 1818)x
1450Ortholepisbetulae (Goeze, 1778)*
1451Pylafusca (Haworth, 1811)
1452Phycitaroborella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
spissicella (Fabricius, 1777)
1454Dioryctriaabietella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
splendidella auctorum
1454bDioryctriasylvestrella (Ratzeburg, 1840)x
1455Dioryctriasimplicella Heinemann, 1863
mutatella Fuchs, 1903
1456Epischniabankesiella Richardson, 1888x
1457Hypochalciaahenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1458Myeloiscircumvoluta (Fourcroy, 1785)
cribrella (Hübner, 1796)
1486Apomyeloisbistriatella ssp. subcognata (Ragonot, 1887)
1460Apomyeloisceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)x
1461Assaraterebrella (Zincken, 1818)x
1462Pempelielladilutella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
diluta (Haworth, 1811)
1464Gymnancylacanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1465Nephopterixangustella (Hübner, 1796)
1467Ancylosisoblitella (Zeller, 1848)
1469Euzopheracinerosella (Zeller, 1839)x
1470Euzopherapinguis (Haworth, 1811)
1472Euzopherabigella (Zeller, 1848)x
1473Ephestiaelutella (Hübner, 1796)x
1474Ephestiaparasitella ssp. unicolorella Staudinger, 1881
1475Ephestiakuehniella Zeller, 1879x
1476Ephestiacautella (Walker, 1863)x
1477Ephestiafigulilella (Gregson, 1871)x
1479Plodiainterpunctella (Hübner, 1813)
1480Homoeosomanebulella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1481Homoeosomasinuella (Fabricius, 1794)
1483Phycitodesbinaevella (Hübner, 1813)
1484Phycitodessaxicola (Vaughan, 1870)
1485Phycitodesmaritima (Tengström, 1848)
carlinella (Heinemann, 1865)
Family: PTEROPHORIDAE
Bradley CodeGenusSpeciesVC3VC4
1487Agdistismeridionalis (Zeller, 1847)
staticis Millière, 1875
1490Oxyptilusparvidactylus (Haworth, 1811)*x
1492Crombrugghialaetus (Zeller, 1847)
1493Buckleriapaludum (Zeller, 1839)x
1494Capperiabritanniodactyla (Gregson, 1869)
1495Marasmarchalunaedactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1497Amblyptiliaacanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)
1498Amblyptiliapunctidactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1500Platyptiliacalodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)x
1501Platyptiliagonodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1502Platyptiliaisodactylus (Zeller, 1852)
1503Gillmeriaochrodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
tetradactyla auctorum
1504Gillmeriapallidactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1507Stenoptiliazophodactylus (Duponchel, 1840)
1508Stenoptiliabipunctidactyla (Scopoli, 1763)
1508dStenoptiliainopinata Bigot & Picard, 2002x
1509Stenoptiliapterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)
1512Merrifieldiabaliodactylus (Zeller, 1841)
1513Pterophoruspentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
1515Wheeleriaspilodactylus (Curtis, 1827)x*
1517Adainamicrodactyla (Hübner, 1813)
1518Ovendenialienigianus (Zeller, 1852)x
1520Hellinsiaosteodactylus (Zeller, 1841)x
1522Hellinsiatephradactyla (Hübner, 1813)x
1519Hellinsiacarphodactyla (Hübner, 1813)x
1523Oidaematophoruslithodactyla (Treitschke, 1833)
1524Emmelinamonodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Notes

  1. The numbering, nomenclature and order of species is based Dr J. D. Bradley’s Checklist of Lepidoptera recorded from the British Isles, 2000, as amended by name changes and additions given by John Langmaid and David Agassiz (2005, Entomologist’s Record and Journal of Variation 117:143-147) and additions subsequent to that publication. The generic names of the Pterophoridae follow Colin Hart’s British Plume Moths published in 2011.
  2. We are grateful for records provided by the following: D J L Agassiz, J Barker, S D Beavan, B Bewsher, M Braid, P J Baker, P Barden, P Butter, J C Clarke, A Cunningham, A H Dobson, A Maitland Emmet, S Hatch, R J Heckford, B P Henwood, R J B Hoare, T Holwill, B King, C Lamberth, J R Langmaid, K Leaver, R F McCormick, E G Meek, S H Mitchell, S Ogden, D E Paull, S M Palmer, E C Pelham-Clinton, J Robbins, P H Sterling, W Urwin, P Vernon, R Wolton, O Woodland, M R Young. We apologise if any contributor’s name has been inadvertently omitted.