Moths in Devon

Checklist of the Microlepidoptera recorded in Devon
S D Beavan and R J Heckford, 31 December 2011 (updated 15 October 2014)

Copyright statement: No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form or for any reason without prior approval, in writing, from the authors.


Key

An italicised specific name denotes a junior synonym
Recorded since 1960
Recorded prior to 1961
x Not recorded
* The record cannot be attributed to either VC or requires confirmation.


Explanation of how to search on the page
Helpful hint
To quickly find an entry, try searching the page by pressing CTRL+F and typing a species or family name in the search box. Click the image for an explanation.


Family: MICROPTERIGIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
1 Micropterix tunbergella (Fabricius, 1787)
2 Micropterix mansuetella (Zeller, 1844)
3 Micropterix aureatella (Scopoli, 1763)
4 Micropterix aruncella (Scopoli, 1763)
5 Micropterix calthella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Family: ERIOCRANIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
6 Eriocrania subpurpurella (Haworth, 1828)
7 Eriocrania chrysolepidella Zeller, 1851 x
8 Eriocrania unimaculella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
9 Eriocrania sparrmannella (Bosc, 1791)
10 Eriocrania salopiella (Stainton, 1854)
11 Eriocrania cicatricella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
purpurella (Haworth, 1828)
haworthi Bradley, 1966
12 Eriocrania sangii (Wood, 1891)
13 Eriocrania semipurpurella (Stephens, 1835)
Family: NEPTICULIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
19 Bohemannia quadrimaculella (Boheman, 1851) x
40 Bohemannia pulverosella (Stainton, 1849)
20 Ectoedemia decentella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
22 Ectoedemia louisella (Sircom, 1849) x
sphendamni (Hering, 1937)
23 Ectoedemia argyropeza (Zeller, 1839)
25 Ectoedemia intimella (Zeller, 1848)
27 Ectoedemia spinosella (Joannis, 1908) x
28 Ectoedemia angulifasciella (Stainton, 1849)
29 Ectoedemia atricollis (Stainton, 1857)
32 Ectoedemia erythrogenella (Joannis, 1907) x
34 Ectoedemia occultella (Linnaeus, 1767)
mediofasciella (Haworth, 1828)
argentipedella (Zeller, 1839)
35 Ectoedemia minimella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
mediofasciella auctorum
woolhopiella (Stainton, 1887)
35a Ectoedemia heckfordi van Nieukerken, Laštuvka & Laštuvka, 2010 x
37 Ectoedemia albifasciella (Heinemann, 1871)
38 Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Haworth, 1828)
42 Ectoedemia septembrella (Stainton, 1849)
45 Trifurcula subnitidella (Duponchel, 1843)
griseella (Wolff, 1957)
46 Trifurcula immundella (Zeller, 1839) x
48 Trifurcula cryptella (Stainton, 1856) x
50 Stigmella aurella (Fabricius, 1775)
nitens Fologne, 1862
fragariella (Heinemann, 1862)
gei Wocke, 1871
53 Stigmella splendidissimella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
dulcella Heinemann, 1862
54 Stigmella auromarginella (Richardson, 1890) x
55 Stigmella aeneofasciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
57 Stigmella filipendulae (Wocke, 1871) x
58 Stigmella ulmariae (Wocke, 1879)
59 Stigmella poterii (Stainton, 1857)
tengstroemi Nolcken, 1871
serella Stainton, 1866
63 Stigmella lemniscella (Zeller, 1839)
marginicolella (Stainton, 1853)
64 Stigmella continuella (Stainton, 1856)
65 Stigmella speciosa (Frey, 1858)
66 Stigmella sorbi (Stainton, 1861)
67 Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854)
68 Stigmella salicis (Stainton, 1854)
auritella (Skåla,1939)
70 Stigmella obliquella (Heinemann, 1862)
72 Stigmella myrtillella (Stainton, 1857)
73 Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828)
75 Stigmella floslactella (Haworth, 1828)
77 Stigmella tityrella (Stainton, 1854)
78 Stigmella incognitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
pomella (Vaughan, 1858)
79 Stigmella perpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859)
pygmaeella (Haworth, 1828)
80 Stigmella ulmivora (Fologne, 1860)
ulmiphaga auctorum
81 Stigmella hemargyrella (Kollar, 1832)
82 Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858) x
83 Stigmella atricapitella (Haworth, 1828)
84 Stigmella ruficapitella (Haworth, 1828) x
85 Stigmella suberivora (Stainton, 1869) x
86 Stigmella roborella (Johansson, 1971)
87 Stigmella svenssoni (Johansson, 1971)
89 Stigmella basiguttella (Heinemann, 1862) x
90 Stigmella tiliae (Frey, 1856) x
91 Stigmella minusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
92 Stigmella anomalella (Goeze, 1783)
95 Stigmella viscerella (Stainton, 1853)
97 Stigmella malella (Stainton, 1854) x
99 Stigmella hybnerella (Hübner, 1796)
ignobilella (Stainton, 1849)
100 Stigmella oxyacanthella (Stainton, 1854)
101 Stigmella pyri (Glitz, 1865) x
103 Stigmella nylandriella (Tengström, 1848)
aucupariae (Frey, 1857)
104 Stigmella magdalenae (Klimesch, 1950)
nylandriella auctorum
107 Stigmella regiella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
108 Stigmella crataegella (Klimesch, 1936)
109 Stigmella prunetorum (Stainton, 1855) x
110 Stigmella betulicola (Stainton, 1856)
nanivora (Peterson, 1930)
111 Stigmella microtheriella (Stainton, 1854)
112 Stigmella luteella (Stainton, 1857)
113 Stigmella sakhalinella Puplesis, 1984
distinguenda auctorum
114 Stigmella glutinosae (Stainton, 1858)
distinguenda (Heinemann, 1862)
115 Stigmella alnetella (Stainton, 1856)
116 Stigmella lapponica (Wocke, 1862)
117 Stigmella confusella (Wood, 1894)
118 Enteucha acetosae (Stainton, 1854)
Family: OPOSTEGIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
119 Opostega salaciella (Treitschke, 1833) x
121 Pseudopostega crepusculella (Zeller, 1839)
Family: TISCHERIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
123 Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)
124 Tischeria dodonaea Stainton, 1858
125 Emmetia marginea (Haworth, 1828)
Family: INCURVARIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
128 Phylloporia bistrigella (Haworth, 1828)
129 Incurvaria pectinea Haworth, 1828
130 Incurvaria masculella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
131 Incurvaria oehlmanniella (Hübner, 1796)
132 Incurvaria praelatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family: PRODOXIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
135 Lampronia luzella (Hübner, 1817)
136 Lampronia corticella (Linnaeus, 1758)
rubiella (Bjerkander, 1781)
137 Lampronia morosa Zeller, 1852
Family: ADELIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
140 Nematopogon swammerdamella (Linnaeus, 1758)
141 Nematopogon schwarziellus Zeller, 1839
panzerella auctorum
143 Nematopogon metaxella (Hübner, 1813)
144 Nemophora fasciella (Fabricius, 1775) x *
145 Nemophora minimella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
146 Nemophora cupriacella (Hübner, 1819) *
147 Nemophora metallica (Poda, 1761) * *
scabiosella (Scopoli 1763)
148 Nemophora degeerella (Linnaeus, 1758)
149 Adela cuprella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
150 Adela reaumurella (Linnaeus, 1758)
viridella (Scopoli, 1763)
151 Adela croesella (Scopoli, 1763)
152 Adela rufimitrella (Scopoli, 1763)
153 Adela fibulella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family: HELIOZELIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
154 Heliozela sericiella (Haworth, 1828)
stanneella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
156 Heliozela resplendella (Stainton, 1851)
157 Heliozela hammoniella Sorhagen, 1885
betulae (Stainton, 1890)
158 Antispila metallella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
pfeifferella (Hübner, 1813)
159 Antispila treitschkiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1843) x
petryi Martini, 1898
Family: PSYCHIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
175 Narycia duplicella (Goeze, 1783) x
monilifera (Geoffroy, 1785)
179 Dahlica lichenella (Linnaeus, 1761) x
180 Diplodoma laichartingella (Goeze, 1783)
herminata (Geoffroy, 1785)
181 Taleporia tubulosa (Retzius, 1783)
185 Luffia ferchaultella (Stephens, 1850)
186 Psyche casta (Pallas, 1767)
189 Epichnopterix plumella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x *
190 Epichnopterix retiella (Newman, 1847) * *
192 Pachythelia villosella (Ochsenheimer, 1810) x
195 Sterrhopteryx fusca (Haworth, 1809) * x
Family: TINEIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
199 Psychoides verhuella Bruand, 1853
200 Psychoides filicivora (Meyrick, 1937)
201 Tenaga nigripunctella (Haworth, 1828) x
203 Infurcitinea argentimaculella (Stainton, 1849)
204 Infurcitinea albicomella (Stainton, 1851) x
205 Ischnoscia borreonella (Millière, 1874) x
212 Haplotinea insectella (Fabricius, 1794) x
215 Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
216 Nemapogon cloacella (Haworth, 1828)
216a Nemapogon inconditella (Lucas, 1956) x
heydeni Petersen, 1957
217 Nemapogon wolffiella Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976
albipunuctella (Haworth, 1828)
219 Nemapogon ruricolella (Stainton, 1849) x
220 Nemapogon clematella (Fabricius, 1781)
arcella auctorum
223 Nemaxera betulinella (Paykull, 1785) x
corticella (Curtis, 1834)
224 Triaxomera parasitella (Hübner, 1796) x
225 Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Sodoffsky, 1830)
227 Monopis laevigella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
rusticella (Hübner, 1813)
228 Monopis weaverella (Scott, 1858)
229 Monopis obviella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ferruginella (Hübner, 1813) homonym
230 Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)
234 Trichophaga tapetzella (Linnaeus, 1758)
236 Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)
237 Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)
fuscipunctella (Haworth, 1828)
239 Tinea columbariella Wocke, 1877 x
240 Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1758
243 Tinea dubiella Stainton, 1859
turicensis Müller-Rutz, 1920
245 Tinea pallescentella Stainton, 1851
246 Tinea semifulvella Haworth, 1828
247 Tinea trinotella Thunberg, 1794
277 Oinophila v-flava (Haworth, 1828) x
Family: BUCCULATRICIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
265 Bucculatrix cristatella Zeller, 1839 x
266 Bucculatrix nigricomella Zeller, 1839
267 Bucculatrix maritima Stainton, 1851
270 Bucculatrix frangutella (Goeze, 1783) x
frangulella misspelling
271 Bucculatrix albedinella Zeller, 1839 x
boyerella (Duponchel 1840)
272 Bucculatrix cidarella Zeller, 1839
273 Bucculatrix thoracella (Thunberg, 1794)
274 Bucculatrix ulmella Zeller, 1848
275 Bucculatrix bechsteinella (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)
crataegi Zeller, 1839
276 Bucculatrix demaryella (Duponchel, 1840)
Family: DOUGLASIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
398 Tinagma ocnerostomella (Stainton, 1850) x
Family: ROESLERSTAMMIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
446 Roeslerstammia pronubella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
447 Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Fabricius, 1787)
Family: GRACILLARIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
280 Caloptilia cuculipennella (Hübner, 1796)
282 Caloptilia elongella (Linnaeus, 1761)
283 Caloptilia betulicola (Hering 1927)
284 Caloptilia rufipennella (Hübner, 1796)
285 Caloptilia azaleella (Brants, 1913)
286 Caloptilia alchimiella (Scopoli, 1763)
287 Caloptilia robustella Jäckh, 1972
288 Caloptilia stigmatella (Fabricius, 1781)
289 Caloptilia falconipennella (Hübner, 1813)
290 Caloptilia semifascia (Haworth, 1828) x
292 Caloptilia leucapennella (Stephens, 1835) x
sulphurella (Haworth, 1828)
293 Caloptilia syringella (Fabricius, 1794)
294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Zeller, 1839)
296 Calybites phasianipennella (Hübner, 1813)
297 Eucalybites auroguttella (Stephens, 1835)
301 Parornix betulae (Stainton, 1854)
303 Parornix anglicella (Stainton, 1850)
304 Parornix devoniella (Stainton, 1850)
305 Parornix scoticella (Stainton, 1850)
308 Parornix finitimella (Zeller, 1850)
309 Deltaornix torquillella (Zeller, 1850)
310 Callisto denticulella (Thunberg, 1794)
313 Acrocercops brongniardella (Fabricius, 1798) x
315 Phyllonorycter harrisella (Linnaeus, 1761)
cramerella (Fabricius, 1777)
316 Phyllonorycter roboris (Zeller, 1839)
317 Phyllonorycter heegeriella (Zeller, 1846)
320 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
321 Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)
321a Phyllonorycter platani (Staudinger, 1870)
323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Frey, 1856)
324 Phyllonorycter sorbi (Frey, 1855)
325 Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, 1805) x
pomifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
pyrivorella (Bankes, 1899)
326 Phyllonorycter blancardella (Fabricius, 1781)
concomitella (Bankes, 1899)
329 Phyllonorycter spinicolella (Zeller, 1846)
pomonella auctorum
deflexella (Stainton, 1851)
330 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) x
331 Phyllonorycter lantanella (Schrank, 1802) x
332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
betulae (Zeller, 1839)
332a Phyllonorycter leucographella (Zeller, 1850)
333 Phyllonorycter salictella ssp. viminiella (Sircom, 1848)
334 Phyllonorycter viminetorum (Stainton, 1854) x
335 Phyllonorycter salicicolella (Sircom, 1848)
337 Phyllonorycter hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1839)
spinolella (Duponchel, 1840)
338 Phyllonorycter cavella (Zeller, 1846) x
339 Phyllonorycter ulicicolella (Stainton, 1851) x
340 Phyllonorycter scopariella (Zeller, 1846) x
341 Phyllonorycter maestingella (Müller, 1764)
342 Phyllonorycter coryli (Nicelli, 1851)
343 Phyllonorycter esperella (Goeze, 1783)
quinnata (Geoffroy, 1785)
carpinicolella (Stainton, 1851)
344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) x
rajella auctorum
alnifoliella auctorum
345 Phyllonorycter rajella (Linnaeus, 1758)
alnifoliella (Hübner, 1796)
347 Phyllonorycter anderidae (Fletcher, 1885) x
348 Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella (Stainton, 1851)
349 Phyllonorycter nigrescentella (Logan, 1851)
351 Phyllonorycter lautella (Zeller, 1846)
352 Phyllonorycter schreberella (Fabricius, 1781)
353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (Hübner, 1817)
354 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella (Bouché, 1834)
356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella (Haworth, 1828)
357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Nicelli, 1852)
358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella (Zeller, 1839) x
359 Phyllonorycter nicellii (Stainton, 1851)
360 Phyllonorycter kleemannella (Fabricius, 1781)
361 Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Haworth, 1828)
362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella (Zeller, 1839)
sylvella (Haworth, 1828)
arcuatella (Stainton, 1854)
363 Phyllonorycter platanoidella (Joannis, 1920) x
364 Phyllonorycter geniculella (Ragonot, 1874)
366a Cameraria ohridella Deschka & Dimic, 1986
367 Phyllocnistis saligna (Zeller, 1839) x
368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella (Stephens, 1834) x
369 Phyllocnistis xenia Hering, 1936 x
Family: CHOREUTIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
385 Anthophila fabriciana (Linnaeus, 1767)
386a Tebenna micalis (Mann, 1857)
387 Prochoreutis sehestediana (Fabricius, 1776)
388 Prochoreutis myllerana (Fabricius, 1794)
389 Choreutis pariana (Clerck, 1759)
Family: GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
391 Glyphipterix simpliciella (Stephens, 1834)
fischeriella (Zeller, 1839)
392 Glyphipterix schoenicolella Boyd, 1858 x
393 Glyphipterix equitella (Scopoli, 1763)
minorella Snellen, 1882
394 Glyphipterix forsterella (Fabricius, 1781)
395 Glyphipterix haworthana (Stephens, 1834)
396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella (Haworth, 1828)
397 Glyphipterix thrasonella (Scopoli, 1763)
470 Orthotelia sparganella (Thunberg, 1788)
Family: HELIODINIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
400 Heliodines roesella (Linnaeus, 1758) * *
Family: YPONOMEUTIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
401 Argyresthia laevigatella (Heydenreich, 1851) x
atmoriella Bankes, 1896
illuminatella Zeller, 1839
403 Argyresthia glabratella (Zeller, 1847) x
407 Argyresthia dilectella Zeller, 1847
409 Argyresthia ivella (Haworth, 1828)
409a Argyresthia trifasciata Staudinger, 1871
409b Argyresthia cupressella Walsingham, 1890
410 Argyresthia brockeella (Hübner, 1813)
411 Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)
412 Argyresthia pygmaeella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
rudolphella (Esper, 1791)
413 Argyresthia sorbiella (Treitschke, 1833)
414 Argyresthia curvella (Linnaeus, 1761) x
arcella (Fabricius, 1776)
cornella auctorum
415 Argyresthia retinella Zeller, 1839
416 Argyresthia glaucinella Zeller, 1839
417 Argyresthia spinosella Stainton, 1849
mendica (Haworth, 1828)
418 Argyresthia conjugella Zeller, 1839
419 Argyresthia semifusca (Haworth, 1828)
spiniella Zeller, 1839
420 Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759) x
ephippella (Fabricius, 1777)
421 Argyresthia bonnetella (Linnaeus, 1758)
nitidella (Fabricius, 1787)
curvella auctorum
422 Argyresthia albistria (Haworth, 1828)
423 Argyresthia semitestacella (Curtis, 1833)
424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758)
425 Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)
426 Yponomeuta malinellus Zeller, 1838 * *
427 Yponomeuta cagnagella (Hübner, 1813)
428 Yponomeuta rorrella (Hübner, 1796) x
430 Yponomeuta plumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
431 Yponomeuta sedella Treitschke, 1832
vigintipunctata (Retzius, 1783)
435 Zelleria hepariella Stainton, 1849 x
436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Hübner, 1786)
437 Swammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1796)
438 Swammerdamia pyrella (Villers, 1789)
440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (Scharfenberg, 1805)
spiniella (Hübner, 1809)
441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Goeze, 1783)
lutarea (Haworth, 1828)
442 Cedestis gysseleniella (Zeller, 1839) x
443 Cedestis subfasciella (Stephens, 1834)
444 Ocnerostoma piniariella Zeller, 1847 x
445 Ocnerostoma friesei Svensson, 1966 x
449 Prays fraxinella (Bjerkander, 1784)
curtisella (Donovan, 1793)
450 Scythropia crataegella (Linnaeus, 1767)
cornella (Fabricius, 1775)
451 Ypsolopha mucronella (Scopoli, 1763)
452 Ypsolopha nemorella (Linnaeus, 1758)
453 Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)
xylostella auctorum
455 Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761) x
456 Ypsolopha horridella (Treitschke, 1835) x
457 Ypsolopha lucella (Fabricius, 1775)
458 Ypsolopha alpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
459 Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767) x
460 Ypsolopha parenthesella (Linnaeus, 1761)
costella (Fabricius, 1775)
461 Ypsolopha ustella (Clerck, 1759)
radiatella (Donovan, 1794)
462 Ypsolopha sequella (Clerck, 1759) x
463 Ypsolopha vittella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
251 Ochsenheimeria taurella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
mediopectinellus (Haworth, 1828)
252 Ochsenheimeria urella Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842
bisontella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
464 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
maculipennis (Curtis, 1832)
465 Plutella porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758)
467 Rhigognostis annulatella (Curtis, 1832)
472 Digitivalva pulicariae (Klimesch, 1956)
granitella auctorum
473 Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller, 1839)
476 Acrolepia autumnitella Curtis, 1838
pygmaeana (Haworth, 1811)
Family: LYONETIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
254 Leucoptera laburnella (Stainton, 1851)
256 Leucoptera spartifoliella (Hübner, 1813)
258 Leucoptera lathyrifoliella (Stainton, 1866) x
259 Leucoptera lotella (Stainton, 1858)
260 Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa, 1836)
scitella (Zeller, 1839)
263 Lyonetia clerkella (Linnaeus, 1758)
264 Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller, 1847)
Family: COLEOPHORIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
487 Metriotes lutarea (Haworth, 1828)
modestella (Duponchel, 1839)
490 Coleophora lutipennella (Zeller, 1838)
491 Coleophora gryphipennella (Hübner, 1796)
492 Coleophora flavipennella (Duponchel, 1843) x
493 Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus, 1761)
fuscedinella Zeller, 1849
494 Coleophora coracipennella (Hübner, 1796) x
nigricella (Stephens, 1834)
494a Coleophora prunifoliae Doets, 1944 x
495 Coleophora spinella (Schrank, 1802) x
cerasivorella Packard, 1870
496 Coleophora milvipennis Zeller, 1839
limosipennella auctorum
496a Coleophora adjectella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 x
badiipennella auctorum
497 Coleophora badiipennella (Duponchel, 1843) x
499 Coleophora limosipennella (Duponchel, 1843) x
501 Coleophora siccifolia Stainton, 1856 x
503 Coleophora fuscocuprella Herrich-Schäffer, 1885 x
504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella (Treitschke, 1833)
viminetella Zeller, 1849
509 Coleophora violacea (Ström, 1783)
paripennella auctorum
hornigi Toll, 1952
albicornuella Bradley, 1956
510 Coleophora juncicolella Stainton, 1851
511 Coleophora orbitella Zeller, 1849 x
512 Coleophora binderella (Kollar 1832)
513 Coleophora potentillae Elisha, 1885
515 Coleophora albitarsella Zeller, 1849
516 Coleophora trifolii (Curtis, 1832)
518 Coleophora mayrella (Hübner, 1813)
spissicornis (Haworth, 1828)
519 Coleophora deauratella Lienig & Zeller, 1846 x
521 Coleophora conyzae Zeller, 1868 x
522 Coleophora lineolea (Haworth, 1828) x
524 Coleophora lithargyrinella Zeller, 1849
526 Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817) x
530 Coleophora lixella Zeller, 1849 x
532 Coleophora albidella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
533 Coleophora anatipennella (Hübner, 1796)
bernoulliella Goeze, 1783
534 Coleophora currucipennella Zeller, 1839 x
535 Coleophora ibipennella Zeller, 1849
nemorum Heinemann, 1854
ardeaepennella Scott, 1861
536 Coleophora betulella Heinemann, 1876 x
ibipennella auctorum
537 Coleophora kuehnella Goeze, 1783 x
lamellifera Fourcroy, 1785
palliatella (Zincken, 1813)
541 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella Zeller, 1839
544 Coleophora albicosta (Haworth, 1828)
547 Coleophora discordella Zeller, 1849
525 Coleophora solitariella Zeller, 1849 x
552 Coleophora below 580
553 Coleophora striatipennella Nylander, 1848
apicella Stainton, 1858
555 Coleophora follicularis (Vallot, 1802)
troglodytella (Duponchel, 1843)
556 Coleophora trochilella (Duponchel, 1843) x
troglodytella auctorum
556a Coleophora linosyridella Fuchs, 1880 x
557 Coleophora gardesanella Toll, 1953 x
machinella Bradley, 1971
559 Coleophora peribenanderi Toll, 1943 x
therinella auctorum
560 Coleophora paripennella Zeller, 1839
alcyonipennella auctorum
562 Coleophora asteris Mühlig, 1864 x
563 Coleophora argentula (Stephens, 1834)
564 Coleophora virgaureae Stainton, 1857
obscenella auctorum
565 Coleophora saxicolella (Duponchel, 1843)
benanderi Kanerva, 1941
566 Coleophora sternipennella (Zetterstedt, 1839) x
flavaginella Lienig & Zeller, 1846
567 Coleophora adspersella Benander, 1939 x
568 Coleophora versurella Zeller, 1849 x
573 Coleophora atriplicis Meyrick, 1928 x
577 Coleophora artemisicolella Bruand, 1855
granulatella auctorum
albicans auctorum
578 Coleophora otidipennella (Hübner, 1817) x
murinipennella (Duponchel, 1844)
580 Coleophora sylvaticella Wood, 1892
552 Coleophora lassella Staudinger, 1859
teidensis Walsingham, 1908
581 Coleophora taeniipennella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
galactaula Meyrick, 1928
582 Coleophora glaucicolella Wood, 1892 x
583 Coleophora tamesis Waters, 1929
cratipennella auctorum
584 Coleophora alticolella Zeller, 1849
caespititiella auctorum
585 Coleophora maritimella Newman, 1873
obtusella Stainton, 1874
586 Coleophora adjunctella Hodgkinson, 1882 x
587 Coleophora caespititiella Zeller, 1839
agrammella Wood, 1892
588 Coleophora salicorniae Heinemann & Wocke, 1876
589 Coleophora clypeiferella Hofmann, 1871 x
Family: ELACHISTIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
590 Perittia obscurepunctella (Stainton, 1848)
592 Stephensia brunnichella (Linnaeus, 1767) x
593 Elachista regificella Sircom, 1849
magnificella auctorum
594 Elachista gleichenella (Fabricius, 1781)
magnificella (Duponchel, 1843)
595 Elachista biatomella (Stainton, 1848)
597 Elachista atricomella Stainton, 1849
600 Elachista luticomella Zeller, 1839
601 Elachista albifrontella (Hübner, 1817)
603 Elachista subnigrella Douglas, 1853 * x
606 Elachista humilis Zeller, 1850 x
occultella Douglas, 1850
perplexella Stainton, 1858
607 Elachista canapennella (Hübner, 1813)
pulchella (Haworth, 1828)
obscurella Stainton, 1849
608 Elachista rufocinerea (Haworth, 1828)
609 Elachista maculicerusella Bruand, 1859 x
cerusella (Hübner, 1796)
monosemiella auctorum
610 Elachista argentella (Clerck, 1759)
cygnipennella (Hübner, 1796)
612 Elachista collitella (Duponchel, 1843) x
613 Elachista subocellea (Stephens, 1834) x
614 Elachista triseriatella Stainton, 1854 x
616 Elachista bedellella (Sircom, 1848) x *
617 Elachista obliquella Stainton, 1854
megerlella auctorum
620 Elachista gangabella Zeller, 1850
taeniatella Stainton, 1857
621 Elachista subalbidella Schläger, 1847
622 Elachista adscitella Stainton, 1851 * x
revinctella auctorum
623 Elachista bisulcella (Duponchel, 1843)
zonariella Tengström, 1848
624 Biselachista trapeziella (Stainton, 1849)
625 Biselachista cinereopunctella (Haworth, 1828) x
626 Biselachista serricornis (Stainton, 1854) x
627 Biselachista scirpi (Stainton, 1887) x
629 Biselachista utonella (Frey, 1856) x
paludum (Frey, 1859)
630 Biselachista albidella (Nylander, 1848) x
rhynchosporella (Stainton, 1848)
631 Cosmiotes freyerella (Hübner, 1825)
nigrella (Hübner, 1805)
632 Cosmiotes consortella (Stainton, 1851)
exiguella (Frey, 1885)
633 Cosmiotes stabilella (Stainton, 1858) x
Family: OECOPHORIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
634 Schiffermuellerina grandis (Desvignes, 1842) x
635 Denisia subaquilea (Stainton, 1849)
638 Denisia augustella (Hübner, 1796) * x
638a Denisia albimaculea (Haworth, 1828) * x
637 Crassa tinctella (Hübner, 1796) x
640 Batia lunaris (Haworth, 1828)
641 Batia lambdella (Donovan, 1793)
642 Batia unitella (Hübner, 1796)
642a Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977 x
644 Borkhausenia fuscescens (Haworth, 1828)
645 Borkhausenia minutella (Linnaeus, 1758)
646 Telechrysis tripuncta (Haworth, 1828)
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)
648 Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)
649 Esperia sulphurella (Fabricius, 1775)
651 Oecophora bractella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
652 Alabonia geoffrella (Linnaeus, 1767)
656 Tachystola acroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)
653 Aplota palpellus (Haworth, 1828) x
654 Pleurota bicostella (Clerck, 1759) x
658 Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)
877a Stathmopoda diplaspis (Meyrick, 1887) x
877b Stathmopoda auriferella (Walker, 1864) x
659 Amphisbatis incongruella (Stainton, 1849) x
660 Pseudatemelia josephinae (Toll, 1956)
661 Pseudatemelia flavifrontella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
662 Pseudatemelia subochreella (Doubleday, 1859) x
663 Diurnea fagella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
664 Diurnea lipsiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
phryganella (Hübner, 1796)
665 Dasystoma salicella (Hübner, 1796) x
667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
668 Luquetia lobella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
669 Depressaria discipunctella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 x
670 Depressaria daucella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
nervosa auctorum
671 Depressaria ultimella Stainton, 1849
672 Depressaria heraclei (Retzius, 1783)
pastinacella (Duponchel, 1838)
heracliana auctorum
673 Depressaria pimpinellae Zeller, 1839 x
674 Depressaria badiella (Hübner 1796)
676 Depressaria pulcherrimella Stainton, 1849
677 Depressaria douglasella Stainton, 1849 x
680 Depressaria albipunctella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
aegopodiella (Hübner, 1825)
682 Depressaria chaerophylli Zeller, 1839
688 Agonopterix heracliana (Linnaeus, 1758)
applana (Fabricius, 1776)
689 Agonopterix ciliella (Stainton, 1849)
690 Agonopterix cnicella (Treitschke, 1832) x
691 Agonopterix purpurea (Haworth, 1811)
692 Agonopterix subpropinquella (Stainton, 1849)
694 Agonopterix nanatella (Stainton, 1849)
695 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)
696 Agonopterix propinquella (Treitschke, 1835)
697 Agonopterix arenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana (Linnaeus, 1767)
liturella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
700 Agonopterix pallorella (Zeller, 1839) * x
701 Agonopterix ocellana (Fabricius, 1775)
702 Agonopterix assimilella (Treitschke, 1832)
704 Agonopterix scopariella (Heinemann, 1870)
705 Agonopterix umbellana (Fabricius, 1794)
ulicetella (Stainton, 1849)
prostratella auctorum
706 Agonopterix nervosa (Haworth, 1811)
costosa (Haworth, 1811)
708 Agonopterix carduella (Hübner, 1817)
709 Agonopterix liturosa (Haworth, 1811) x
liturella (Hübner, 1796)
huebneri Bradley, 1966
710 Agonopterix conterminella (Zeller, 1839)
711 Agonopterix curvipunctosa (Haworth, 1811) x
zephyrella (Hübner, 1813)
713 Agonopterix angelicella (Hübner, 1813)
714 Agonopterix yeatiana (Fabricius, 1781)
716 Agonopterix rotundella (Douglas, 1846)
718 Ethmia dodecea (Haworth, 1828)
719 Ethmia quadrillella (Goeze, 1783) x
720 Ethmia bipunctella (Fabricius, 1775) x
Family: GELECHIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
724 Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
725 Metzneria aestivella (Zeller, 1839)
carlinella (Stainton, 1851)
726 Metzneria metzneriella (Stainton, 1851)
729 Isophrictis striatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
730 Apodia bifractella (Duponchel, 1843)
731 Eulamprotes atrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
731a Eulamprotes immaculatella (Douglas, 1850)
phaeella Heckford & Langmaid, 1988
732 Eulamprotes unicolorella (Duponchel, 1843) *
734 Argolamprotes micella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
728 Monochroa cytisella (Curtis, 1837)
735 Monochroa tenebrella (Hübner, 1817)
736 Monochroa lucidella (Stephens, 1834)
740a Monochroa niphognatha (Gozmány, 1953) x
742 Monochroa lutulentella (Zeller, 1839) x
743 Monochroa elongella (Heinemann, 1870) x
746 Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775) x
hermannella auctorum
747 Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)
stipella auctorum
748 Ptocheuusa paupella (Zeller, 1847)
inopella auctorum
752 Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839) x
753 Aristotelia brizella (Treitschke, 1833) x
754 Xystophora pulveratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) * x
777a Bryotropha dryadella (Zeller, 1850)
saralella Amsel, 1952
778 Bryotropha umbrosella (Zeller, 1839)
f. mundella (Douglas, 1850)
f. portlandicella (Richardson, 1890)
779 Bryotropha affinis (Haworth, 1828)
780 Bryotropha similis (Stainton, 1854) *
782 Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839)
786 Bryotropha desertella (Douglas, 1850)
787 Bryotropha terrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
789 Bryotropha domestica (Haworth, 1828) x
755 Stenolechia gemmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
756 Parachronistis albiceps (Zeller, 1839) x
757 Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
758 Recurvaria leucatella (Clerck, 1759) x
760 Exoteleia dodecella (Linnaeus, 1758)
762 Athrips mouffetella (Linnaeus, 1758)
764 Pseudotelphusa scalella (Scopoli, 1763) x
773 Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Thunberg, 1794)
765 Teleiodes vulgella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
774 Teleiodes luculella (Hübner, 1813)
775 Teleiodes sequax (Haworth, 1828) x
767 Carpatolechia decorella (Haworth, 1812)
768 Carpatolechia notatella (Hübner, 1813)
770 Carpatolechia proximella (Hübner, 1796)
772 Carpatolechia fugitivella (Zeller, 1839)
776 Teleiopsis diffinis (Haworth, 1828)
790 Chionodes fumatella (Douglas, 1850) x
791 Chionodes distinctella (Zeller, 1839)
859 Psoricoptera gibbosella (Zeller, 1839)
792 Mirificarma mulinella (Zeller, 1839)
796 Aroga velocella (Zeller, 1839) x
800 Gelechia rhombella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
801a Gelechia senticetella (Staudinger, 1859) x
802a Gelechia sororculella (Hübner, 1817)
811 Scrobipalpa samadensis (Pfaffenzeller, 1870)
812 Scrobipalpa instabilella (Douglas, 1846)
814 Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Boyd, 1858)
815 Scrobipalpa nitentella (Fuchs, 1902)
seminella (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935)
816 Scrobipalpa obsoletella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
818 Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841) x
819 Scrobipalpa costella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
820 Scrobipalpa artemisiella (Treitschke, 1833) x
822 Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Sircom, 1850)
823a Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Stainton, 1867) x
825 Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873) x
826 Caryocolum vicinella (Douglas, 1851)
827 Caryocolum alsinella (Zeller, 1868)
semidecandrella (Tutt, 1887)
semidecandrella (Threlfall, 1887)
828 Caryocolum viscariella (Stainton, 1855)
829 Caryocolum marmorea (Haworth, 1828)
830 Caryocolum fraternella (Douglas, 1851) x
831 Caryocolum proxima (Haworth, 1828) * x
832 Caryocolum blandella (Douglas, 1852)
gerronella (Zeller, 1850)
834 Caryocolum tricolorella (Haworth, 1812)
843 Aproaerema anthyllidella (Hübner, 1813)
844 Syncopacma larseniella (Gozmány, 1957) x
847 Syncopacma taeniolella (Zeller, 1839)
853 Anacampsis populella (Clerck, 1759)
797 Neofaculta ericetella (Geyer, 1832)
839 Nothris congressariella (Bruand, 1858) x
856 Anarsia spartiella (Schrank, 1802)
857 Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839 x
858 Hypatima rhomboidella (Linnaeus, 1758)
855 Acompsia cinerella (Clerck, 1759)
861 Acompsia schmidtiellus (Heyden, 1848) x
862 Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781) x
866 Brachmia blandella (Fabricius, 1798)
868 Helcystogramma rufescens (Haworth, 1828)
808 Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828) x
749 Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789) x
840 Thiotricha subocellea (Stephens, 1834) x
Family: AUTOSTICHIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
870 Oegoconia quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828)
871a Oegoconia caradjai Popescu-Gorj & Capuse, 1965
Family: BLASTOBASIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
873 Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894
lignea auctorum
874 Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940 x
decolorella auctorum
Family: BATRACHEDRIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
878 Batrachedra praeangusta (Haworth, 1828)
879 Batrachedra pinicolella (Zeller, 1839) x
Family: MOMPHIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
880 Mompha langiella (Hübner, 1796)
epilobiella (Roemer, 1794)
881 Mompha terminella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
882 Mompha locupletella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
883 Mompha raschkiella (Zeller, 1839)
884 Mompha miscella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
885 Mompha conturbatella (Hübner, 1819)
886 Mompha ochraceella (Curtis, 1839)
887 Mompha lacteella (Stephens, 1834)
888 Mompha propinquella (Stainton, 1851)
889 Mompha divisella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
889a Mompha bradleyi Riedl, 1965 x
892 Mompha subbistrigella (Haworth, 1828)
893 Mompha epilobiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
fulvescens (Haworth, 1828)
Family: COSMOPTERIGIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
896 Cosmopterix orichalcea Stainton, 1861 x
896b Cosmopterix pulchrimella Chambers, 1875
897 Cosmopterix lienigiella Lienig & Zeller, 1846 x
897a Anatrachyntis badia (Hodges, 1962) x
897b Anatrachyntis simplex (Walsingham, 1891) x
898 Limnaecia phragmitella Stainton, 1851
900 Pancalia schwarzella (Fabricius, 1798) x
latreillella Curtis, 1830
903 Chrysoclista linneella (Clerck, 1759) x
904 Spuleria flavicaput (Haworth, 1828)
905 Blastodacna hellerella (Duponchel, 1838)
910 Sorhagenia janiszewskae Riedl, 1962
Family: SCYTHRIDIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
911 Scythris grandipennis (Haworth, 1828)
915 Scythris picaepennis (Haworth, 1828)
Family: TORTRICIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
921 Phtheochroa inopiana (Haworth, 1811)
924 Hysterophora maculosana (Haworth, 1811)
926 Phalonidia manniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
932 Phalonidia affinitana (Douglas, 1846)
933 Phalonidia gilvicomana (Zeller, 1847) x
934 Phalonidia curvistrigana (Stainton, 1859)
928 Gynnidomorpha permixtana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) *
929 Gynnidomorpha vectisana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
930 Gynnidomorpha alismana (Ragonot, 1883) x
931 Gynnidomorpha luridana (Gregson, 1870) x
936 Cochylimorpha straminea (Haworth, 1811)
937 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)
938 Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)
939 Aethes tesserana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
944 Aethes williana (Brahm, 1791) x
945 Aethes cnicana (Westwood, 1854)
946 Aethes rubigana (Treitschke, 1830)
947 Aethes smeathmanniana (Fabricius, 1781)
950 Aethes francillana (Fabricius, 1794) x
951 Aethes beatricella (Walsingham, 1898) x
951a Aethes bilbaensis (Rössler, 1877) x
954 Eupoecilia angustana angustana (Hübner, 1799)
956 Cochylidia implicitana (Wocke, 1856) x
959 Cochylidia rupicola (Curtis, 1834)
960 Falseuncaria ruficiliana (Haworth, 1811)
ciliella (Hübner, 1796)
962 Cochylis roseana (Haworth, 1811)
964a Cochylis molliculana Zeller, 1847 x
965 Cochylis hybridella (Hübner, 1813) x
966 Cochylis atricapitana (Stephens, 1852)
967 Cochylis pallidana Zeller, 1847 x
968 Cochylis nana (Haworth, 1811)
969 Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)
970 Pandemis cerasana (Hübner, 1786)
ribeana (Hübner, 1799)
971 Pandemis cinnamomeana (Treitschke, 1830)
972 Pandemis heparana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana (Thunberg, 1797) x
pulchellana (Haworth, 1811)
977 Archips podana (Scopoli, 1763)
979 Archips crataegana (Hübner, 1799) x
980 Archips xylosteana (Linnaeus, 1758)
981 Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758)
983 Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Müller, 1764)
985 Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner, 1799)
986 Syndemis musculana musculana (Hübner, 1799)
987 Ptycholomoides aeriferanus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
988 Aphelia viburnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
989 Aphelia paleana (Hübner, 1793)
990 Aphelia unitana (Hübner, 1799)
991 Clepsis senecionana (Hübner, 1819) x
rusticana auctorum
993 Clepsis spectrana (Treitschke, 1830)
costana auctorum
994 Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817)
998 Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863)
999a Adoxophyes privatana (Walker, 1863) x
1000 Ptycholoma lecheana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Geyer, 1830)
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana (Fabricius, 1781)
1006 Epagoge grotiana (Fabricius, 1781)
1007 Capua vulgana (Frölich, 1828)
1008 Philedone gerningana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1010 Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811)
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775)
1012 Sparganothis pilleriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1015 Eulia ministrana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1016 Cnephasia longana (Haworth, 1811)
1019 Cnephasia conspersana Douglas, 1846
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849)
octomaculana Curtis, 1850
1021 Cnephasia asseclana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
interjectana (Haworth, 1811)
1022 Cnephasia pasiuana (Hübner, 1799) x
1024 Cnephasia incertana (Treitschke, 1835)
1025 Tortricodes alternella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1027 Neosphaleroptera nubilana (Hübner, 1799) x
1029 Eana osseana (Scopoli, 1763)
1030 Eana incanana (Stephens, 1852)
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1033 Tortrix viridana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1034 Spatalistis bifasciana (Hübner, 1787)
1035 Acleris bergmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1036 Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1037 Acleris holmiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1038 Acleris laterana (Fabricius, 1794)
1039 Acleris comariana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) x
1040 Acleris caledoniana (Stephens, 1852)
1041 Acleris sparsana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1042 Acleris rhombana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1043 Acleris aspersana (Hübner, 1817)
1044 Acleris ferrugana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
fissurana (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)
1045 Acleris notana (Donovan, 1806) *
tripunctana (Hübner, 1799)
1047 Acleris schalleriana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1048 Acleris variegana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1049 Acleris permutana (Duponchel, 1836) x
1050 Acleris kochiella Goeze, 1783 x
ternatella (Fourcroy, 1785)
boscana (Fabricius, 1794)
1051 Acleris logiana (Clerck, 1759) x
1052 Acleris umbrana (Hübner, 1799) x
1053 Acleris hastiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1054 Acleris cristana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1055 Acleris hyemana (Haworth, 1811) x
1061 Acleris literana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1062 Acleris emargana (Fabricius, 1775)
1013 Olindia schumacherana (Fabricius, 1787)
1014 Isotrias rectifasciana (Haworth, 1811) x
1063 Celypha striana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1064 Celypha rosaceana (Schläger, 1847)
purpurana (Haworth, 1811)
1067 Celypha cespitana (Hübner, 1817)
1067a Celypha rurestrana (Duponchel, 1843) x
1076 Celypha lacunana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1068 Celypha rivulana (Scopoli, 1763)
1069 Celypha aurofasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1080 Olethreutes arcuella (Clerck, 1759) x
1079 Piniphila bifasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1082 Hedya pruniana (Hübner, 1799)
1083 Hedya nubiferana (Haworth, 1811)
variegana (Hübner, 1796)
1084 Hedya ochroleucana (Frölich, 1828)
1086 Hedya salicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1087 Orthotaenia undulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1089 Apotomis semifasciana (Haworth, 1811)
1092 Apotomis turbidana (Hübner, 1825)
1093 Apotomis betuletana (Haworth, 1811)
1094 Apotomis capreana (Hübner, 1817) x
1096 Apotomis sauciana sauciana (Frölich, 1828)
1097 Endothenia gentianaeana (Hübner, 1799)
1098 Endothenia oblongana (Haworth, 1811) x
1099 Endothenia marginana (Haworth, 1811)
sellana (Frolich, 1829)
1101 Endothenia ustulana (Haworth, 1811)
1102 Endothenia nigricostana (Haworth, 1811)
1103 Endothenia ericetana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana (Haworth, 1811)
1106 Lobesia reliquana (Hübner, 1825)
1107 Lobesia botrana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1108 Lobesia abscisana (Doubleday, 1849)
1109 Lobesia littoralis (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
1110 Bactra furfurana (Haworth, 1811)
1111 Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)
1111a Bactra lacteana Caradja, 1916 x
1112 Bactra robustana (Christoph, 1872)
1113 Eudemis profundana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1114 Eudemis porphyrana (Hübner, 1799) x
1115 Ancylis achatana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1116 Ancylis comptana (Frölich, 1828) x
1117 Ancylis unguicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1118 Ancylis uncella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) *
1119 Ancylis geminana (Donovan, 1806)
biarcuana (Stephens, 1834)
1119a Ancylis diminutana (Haworth, 1811)
1119b Ancylis subarcuana (Douglas, 1847) x
inornatana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1122 Ancylis obtusana (Haworth, 1811) x
1123 Ancylis laetana (Fabricius, 1775) x
1125 Ancylis unculana (Haworth, 1811) x
1126 Ancylis badiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1128 Ancylis myrtillana (Treitschke, 1830) x
1129 Ancylis apicella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1130 Epinotia pygmaeana (Hübner, 1799) x
1131 Epinotia subsequana (Haworth, 1811) x
1132 Epinotia subocellana (Donovan, 1806)
1133 Epinotia bilunana (Haworth, 1811)
1134 Epinotia ramella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1135 Epinotia demarniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839) x
rhomboidella Fourcroy, 1785
1136 Epinotia immundana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
1137 Epinotia tetraquetrana (Haworth, 1811)
1138 Epinotia nisella (Clerck, 1759)
1139 Epinotia tenerana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1142 Epinotia tedella (Clerck, 1759)
1143 Epinotia fraternana (Haworth, 1811)
1144 Epinotia signatana (Douglas, 1845)
1145 Epinotia nanana (Treitschke, 1835)
1146 Epinotia rubiginosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) x
1147 Epinotia cruciana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1150 Epinotia abbreviana (Fabricius, 1794)
trimaculana (Donovan, 1806)
1151 Epinotia trigonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
stroemiana (Fabricius, 1781)
1153 Epinotia sordidana (Hübner, 1824)
1154 Epinotia caprana (Fabricius, 1798)
1155 Epinotia brunnichana (Linnaeus, 1767)
1156 Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1157 Crocidosema plebejana Zeller, 1847
1159 Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, 1817)
unipunctana (Haworth, 1811)
1161 Rhopobota stagnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1162 Rhopobota myrtillana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) x
1160 Acroclita subsequana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) x
1163 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Ratzeburgh, 1840)
1164 Zeiraphera rufimitrana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
1165 Zeiraphera isertana (Fabricius, 1794)
1166 Zeiraphera griseana (Hübner, 1799)
diniana (Guenée, 1854)
1167 Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel, 1843)
1168 Gypsonoma sociana (Haworth, 1811)
1169 Gypsonoma dealbana (Frölich, 1828)
1170 Gypsonoma oppressana (Treitschke, 1835) x
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)
1176 Epiblema trimaculana (Haworth, 1811)
1177 Epiblema rosaecolana (Doubleday, 1850)
1178 Epiblema roborana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1179 Epiblema incarnatana (Hübner, 1800) x
1180 Epiblema tetragonana (Stephens, 1834)
1182 Epiblema turbidana (Treitschke, 1835)
1183 Epiblema foenella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1184 Epiblema scutulana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1184a Epiblema cirsiana (Zeller, 1843)
1185 Epiblema cnicicolana (Zeller, 1847) x
1186 Epiblema sticticana (Fabricius, 1794)
farfarae (Fletcher, 1938)
1187 Epiblema costipunctana (Haworth, 1811)
1188 Pelochrista caecimaculana (Hübner, 1799) x
1193 Eucosma tripoliana (Barrett, 1880)
1194 Eucosma aemulana (Schläger, 1849) x
1197 Eucosma campoliliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1199 Eucosma pupillana (Clerck, 1759)
1200 Eucosma hohenwartiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1200b Eucosma fulvana (Stephens, 1834) x
1201 Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)
1202 Eucosma obumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1205 Spilonota ocellana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1206 Clavigesta sylvestrana (Curtis, 1850) x
1207 Clavigesta purdeyi (Durrant, 1911)
1208 Pseudococcyx posticana (Zetterstedt, 1839) x
1209 Pseudococcyx turionella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
1210 Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana (Doubleday, 1849) x
1212 Rhyacionia pinivorana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1216 Enarmonia formosana (Scopoli, 1763)
1217 Eucosmomorpha albersana (Hübner, 1813)
1218 Selania leplastriana (Curtis, 1831) x
1219 Lathronympha strigana (Fabricius, 1775)
1221 Strophedra weirana (Douglas, 1850)
1222 Strophedra nitidana (Fabricius, 1794)
1223 Pammene splendidulana (Guenée, 1845)
1225 Pammene obscurana (Stephens, 1834) x
1227 Pammene giganteana (Peyerimhoff, 1863) x
inquilina Fletcher, 1938
1228 Pammene argyrana (Hübner, 1799)
1228a Pammene ignorata Kuznetsov, 1968
1229 Pammene albuginana (Guenée, 1845)
1231 Pammene spiniana (Duponchel, 1843) x
1232 Pammene populana (Fabricius, 1787)
1233 Pammene aurita Razowski, 1991
aurantiana (Staudinger, 1871) homonym
1234 Pammene regiana (Zeller, 1849)
1236 Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus, 1761)
1237 Pammene germmana (Hübner, 1799)
1238 Pammene ochsenheimeriana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) x
1239 Pammene rhediella (Clerck, 1759)
1271 Pammene gallicana (Guenée, 1845)
1272 Pammene aurana (Fabricius, 1775)
1241 Grapholita compositella (Fabricius, 1775)
1244 Grapholita gemmiferana (Treitschke, 1835) x
1245 Grapholita janthinana (Duponchel, 1835)
1246 Grapholita tenebrosana (Duponchel, 1843) x
1247 Grapholita funebrana (Treitschke, 1835)
1248 Grapholita molesta (Busck, 1916) x
1249 Grapholita lobarzewskii (Nowicki, 1860) x
prunivorana (Ragonot, 1879)
1251 Grapholita jungiella (Clerck, 1759)
1253 Grapholita orobana (Treitschke, 1830) x
1254 Cydia strobilella (Linnaeus, 1758) x
1255 Cydia ulicetana (Haworth, 1811)
succedana auctorum
1220 Cydia microgrammana (Guenée, 1845) x
1256 Cydia servillana (Duponchel, 1836) x
1257 Cydia nigricana (Fabricius, 1794)
rusticella (Clerck, 1759)
1259 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)
grossana (Haworth, 1811)
1260 Cydia splendana (Hübner, 1799)
1261 Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1262 Cydia amplana (Hübner, 1799) x
1267 Cydia cosmophorana (Treitschke, 1835) x
1268 Cydia coniferana (Ratzeburg, 1840) x
1273 Dichrorampha petiverella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1274 Dichrorampha alpinana (Treitschke, 1830)
1275 Dichrorampha flavidorsana Knaggs, 1867
1276 Dichrorampha plumbagana (Treitschke, 1830)
1277 Dichrorampha senectana Guenée, 1845 x
1278 Dichrorampha sequana (Hübner, 1799) x
1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
1281 Dichrorampha simpliciana (Haworth, 1811)
1282 Dichrorampha sylvicolana Heinemann, 1863 x
1284 Dichrorampha vancouverana McDunnough, 1935
gueneeana Obraztsov, 1953
1285 Dichrorampha plumbana (Scopoli, 1763)
1286 Dichrorampha sedatana Busck, 1906
1287 Dichrorampha aeratana (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)
Family: EPERMENIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
477 Phaulernis dentella (Zeller, 1839)
481 Epermenia falciformis (Haworth, 1828)
illigerella auctorum
482 Epermenia insecurella (Stainton, 1849) x
483 Epermenia chaerophyllella (Goeze, 1783)
484 Epermenia aequidentellus (Hofmann, 1867)
Family: SCHRECKENSTEINIIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
485 Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner, 1819)
Family: ALUCITIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Linnaeus, 1758
Family: PYRALIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
1289 Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811)
1292 Calamotropha paludella (Hübner, 1824)
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
hortuella (Hübner, 1796)
1294 Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1295 Crambus leucoschalis Hampson, 1898 x
1296 Crambus silvella (Hübner, 1813) x
1297 Crambus uliginosellus Zeller, 1850
1299 Crambus hamella (Thunberg 1788) x
1301 Crambus lathoniellus (Zincken, 1817)
nemorella (Hübner, 1813)
1302 Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763)
1303 Agriphila selasella (Hübner, 1813)
1304 Agriphila straminella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
culmella auctorum
1305 Agriphila tristella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1306 Agriphila inquinatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1307 Agriphila latistria (Haworth, 1811)
1309 Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)
1313 Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1314 Catoptria margaritella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1316 Catoptria falsella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1317 Catoptria verellus (Zincken, 1817) x
1322 Pediasia fascelinella (Hübner, 1813) x
1323 Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796) x
1324 Pediasia aridella (Thunberg, 1788)
salinellus (Tutt, 1887)
1325 Platytes alpinella (Hübner, 1813) x
1326 Platytes cerussella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1329 Donacaula forficella (Thunberg, 1794)
1330 Donacaula mucronellus (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) * x
1332 Scoparia subfusca Haworth, 1811
cembrella auctorum
1333 Scoparia pyralella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
arundinata (Thunberg, 1792)
1334 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)
1334a Scoparia basistrigalis Knaggs, 1866 x
1335 Scoparia ancipitella (La Harpe, 1855)
ulmella Knaggs, 1867
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata (Panzer, 1804)
crataegella auctorum
1336 Eudonia pallida (Curtis, 1827)
1340 Eudonia truncicolella (Stainton, 1849)
1341 Eudonia lineola (Curtis, 1827)
1342 Eudonia angustea (Curtis, 1827)
vafra (Meyrick, 1913)
1343 Eudonia delunella (Stainton, 1849)
resinea (Haworth, 1811)
resinella auctorum
1344 Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)
frequentella (Stainton, 1849)
1331 Acentria ephemerella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
nivea (Olivier, 1791)
1345 Elophila nymphaeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1348 Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1350 Nymphula stagnata (Donovan, 1806)
nitidulata (Hufnagel, 1767)
1351 Nymphula diminutalis (Snellen, 1880) x
1353 Oligostigma bilinealis Snellen, 1876
1353a Oligostigma polydectalis Walker, 1859 x
1354 Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1356 Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1356a Evergestis limbata (Linnaeus, 1767) x
1357 Evergestis extimalis (Scopoli, 1763)
1358 Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1767)
1359 Cynaeda dentalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1360 Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781) x
1361 Pyrausta aurata (Scopoli, 1763)
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1363 Pyrausta ostrinalis (Hübner, 1796) * *
1365 Pyrausta despicata (Scopoli, 1763)
cespitalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1366 Pyrausta nigrata (Scopoli,1763) x *
1367 Pyrausta cingulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1368 Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)
1369 Uresiphita gilvata (Fabricius, 1794) x
polygonalis auctorum
limbalis auctorum
1370 Sitochroa palealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1372 Paracorsia repandalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1374a Sclerocona acutellus (Eversmann, 1842)
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796) x
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
1377 Perinephela lancealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata (Hufnagel, 1767)
sambucalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalis (Hübner, 1809) x
lunatralis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1384 Phlyctaenia stachydalis (Germar, 1822)
1381 Anania funebris (Ström, 1768) x
1382 Anania verbascalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1379 Algedonia terrealis (Treitschke, 1829)
1383 Psammotis pulveralis (Hübner, 1796) x
1385 Ebulea crocealis (Hübner, 1796)
1386 Opsibotys fuscalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1388 Udea lutealis (Hübner, 1809)
1389 Udea fulvalis (Hübner, 1809) * x
1390 Udea prunalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1392 Udea olivalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1395 Udea ferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)
martialis (Guenée, 1854)
1396 Mecyna flavalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1397 Mecyna asinalis (Hübner, 1819)
1397a Diplopseustis perieresalis (Walker, 1859)
1398 Nomophila noctuella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1399 Dolicharthria punctalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1400 Antigastra catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833) x
1402 Diasemia reticularis (Linnaeus, 1761)
litterata (Scopoli, 1763)
1403 Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834) x
1403a Duponchelia fovealis Zeller, 1847 x
1404 Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775) x
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)
1406 Herpetogramma centrostrigalis (Stephens, 1834) * *
1408 Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
unionalis (Hübner, 1796)
1409 Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851) x
hyalinata auctorum
lucernalis auctorum
1410 Agrotera nemoralis (Scopoli, 1763) x
1413 Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
1414 Synaphe punctalis (Fabricius, 1775)
angustalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1417 Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1420 Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809) x
1421 Aglossa pinguinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1424 Endotricha flammealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1425 Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1426 Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794) x
1428 Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)
1430 Paralipsa gularis (Zeller, 1877) x
1432 Anerastia lotella (Hübner, 1813)
1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga (Haworth, 1811)
1434 Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière, 1867) x
1435 Conobathra tumidana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1436 Conobathra repandana (Fabricius, 1798) x
tumidella (Zincken, 1818)
1437 Acrobasis consociella (Hübner, 1813)
1437a Trachonitis cristella (Hübner, 1796)
1437b Catastia marginea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1438 Trachycera suavella (Zincken, 1818)
1439 Trachycera advenella (Zincken, 1818)
1440 Trachycera marmorea (Haworth, 1811)
1441 Oncocera semirubella (Scopoli, 1763)
1442 Pempelia palumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1443 Pempelia genistella (Duponchel, 1863) x
1445 Pempelia formosa (Haworth, 1811)
1449 Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818) x
1450 Ortholepis betulae (Goeze, 1778) *
1451 Pyla fusca (Haworth, 1811)
1452 Phycita roborella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
spissicella (Fabricius, 1777)
1454 Dioryctria abietella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
splendidella auctorum
1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella (Ratzeburg, 1840) x
1455 Dioryctria simplicella Heinemann, 1863
mutatella Fuchs, 1903
1456 Epischnia bankesiella Richardson, 1888 x
1457 Hypochalcia ahenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Fourcroy, 1785)
cribrella (Hübner, 1796)
1486 Apomyelois bistriatella ssp. subcognata (Ragonot, 1887)
1460 Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839) x
1461 Assara terebrella (Zincken, 1818) x
1462 Pempeliella dilutella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
diluta (Haworth, 1811)
1464 Gymnancyla canella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1465 Nephopterix angustella (Hübner, 1796) x
1467 Ancylosis oblitella (Zeller, 1848)
1469 Euzophera cinerosella (Zeller, 1839) x
1470 Euzophera pinguis (Haworth, 1811)
1472 Euzophera bigella (Zeller, 1848) x
1473 Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796) x
1474 Ephestia parasitella ssp. unicolorella Staudinger, 1881
1475 Ephestia kuehniella Zeller, 1879 x
1476 Ephestia cautella (Walker, 1863) x
1477 Ephestia figulilella (Gregson, 1871) x
1479 Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813)
1480 Homoeosoma nebulella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella (Fabricius, 1794)
1483 Phycitodes binaevella (Hübner, 1813)
1484 Phycitodes saxicola (Vaughan, 1870)
1485 Phycitodes maritima (Tengström, 1848)
carlinella (Heinemann, 1865)
Family: PTEROPHORIDAE
Bradley Code Genus Species VC3 VC4
1487 Agdistis meridionalis (Zeller, 1847)
staticis Millière, 1875
1490 Oxyptilus parvidactylus (Haworth, 1811) * x
1491 Crombrugghia distans (Zeller, 1847) x
1492 Crombrugghia laetus (Zeller, 1847) x
1493 Buckleria paludum (Zeller, 1839) x
1494 Capperia britanniodactyla (Gregson, 1869)
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)
1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1500 Platyptilia calodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) x
1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
1502 Platyptilia isodactylus (Zeller, 1852)
1503 Gillmeria ochrodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
tetradactyla auctorum
1504 Gillmeria pallidactyla (Haworth, 1811)
1507 Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Duponchel, 1840)
1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (Scopoli, 1763)
1508d Stenoptilia inopinata Bigot & Picard, 2002 x
1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)
1512 Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Zeller, 1841) x
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
1515 Wheeleria spilodactylus (Curtis, 1827) x *
1517 Adaina microdactyla (Hübner, 1813)
1518 Ovendenia lienigianus (Zeller, 1852) x
1520 Hellinsia osteodactylus (Zeller, 1841) x
1522 Hellinsia tephradactyla (Hübner, 1813) x
1519 Hellinsia carphodactyla (Hübner, 1813) x
1523 Oidaematophorus lithodactyla (Treitschke, 1833)
1524 Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Notes

  1. The numbering, nomenclature and order of species is based Dr J. D. Bradley’s Checklist of Lepidoptera recorded from the British Isles, 2000, as amended by name changes and additions given by John Langmaid and David Agassiz (2005, Entomologist’s Record and Journal of Variation 117:143-147) and additions subsequent to that publication. The generic names of the Pterophoridae follow Colin Hart’s British Plume Moths published in 2011.
  2. We are grateful for records provided by the following: D J L Agassiz, J Barker, S D Beavan, B Bewsher, M Braid, P J Baker, P Barden, P Butter, J C Clarke, A Cunningham, A H Dobson, A Maitland Emmet, S Hatch, R J Heckford, B P Henwood, R J B Hoare, T Holwill, B King, C Lamberth, J R Langmaid, R F McCormick, E G Meek, S H Mitchell, S Ogden, D E Paull, S M Palmer, E C Pelham-Clinton, J Robbins, P H Sterling, W Urwin, P Vernon, R Wolton, O Woodland, M R Young. We apologise if any contributor’s name has been inadvertently omitted.